IDIOMS AND PHRASES-IV

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-IV

Candidates preparing Idioms and Phrases for, LIC ADO, RBI Exams SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must understand and learn Idioms and Phrases already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such Idioms and Phrases questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your knowledge besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important Idioms and Phrases which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through them and remain tension free…

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-IV

  • To throw in the towel :-To abandon a practice or activity

Example: After being hit by a lawsuit, he threw in the towel and sold his business.

  • At loggerheads :-To be enemies; to be at war

Example: Three times India and Pakistan were at loggerheads over the Kashmir issue.

  • A bolt from the blue :-Something unexpected

Example: The news of his father’s death came to us like a bolt from the blue.

  • To rain cats and dogs :-To rain very heavily

Example: He couldn’t go out, even though he had his umbrella, because it was raining cats and dogs.

  • To make both ends meet :-To live within one’s income

Example: Even with a good wage, nowadays it is difficult to make both ends meet.

  • Sword of Damocles :-An impending danger

Example: The possibility of a third world war is hanging over our heads like a sword of Damocles.

  • To put the cat among the pigeons :-Introduce someone who is likely to cause trouble

Example: The new officer is an efficiency expert; that will put the cat among the pigeons.

  • An iota of :-Little of truth, doubt etc.

Example: Your statement does not have even an iota of truth.

  • In the pipeline :-Certain to happen

Example: Mr Mohan’s promotion is in the pipeline. It only has to be approved by the Chairman.

  • To keep abreast of :-To be in touch with

Example: Read the newspapers if you want to keep abreast of the times.

  • To steal a march :-To gain advantage over

Example: I stole a march on him and frustrated his evil designs against me.

  • A square peg in a round hole :-Misfit

Example: Roshan is only a matriculate. If you promote him as an administrator, he will prove to be a square peg in a round hole.

  • A daredevil :-A person who does not care for any consequences

Example: That daredevil is going to jump into the water from a great height.

  • To eat one’s words :-To apologise in a humiliating manner

Example: He had to eat his words when he discovered that his employee, whom he had accused of theft, was quite innocent.

  • To turn a deaf ear :-To ignore

Example: The boss turned a deaf ear to the secretary’s pleading and dismissed her.

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-III

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-III

Candidates preparing Idioms and Phrases for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must understand and learn Idioms and Phrases already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such Idioms and Phrases questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your knowledge besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important Idioms and Phrases which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through them and remain tension free…

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-III

1) At arm’s length :-To keep at a distance

Example: He is a thorough crook, so keep him at arm’s length

2) At daggers drawn :-To be sworn enemies

Example: Ram and Sham are at daggers drawn over a small piece of land.

3) At one’s wits end :-Confused; not knowing what to do

Example: He was at his wits end when he heard of the income-tax raid on his firm

4) Alpha and omega :-The beginning and the end

Example: The alpha and omega of Gandhi’s life was truth and non-violence.

5) To hit below the belt. :-Unfair act

Example: Spreading a false rumour about someone is hitting below the belt.

6) A bolt from the blue   :-Something unexpected

Example: The news of his father’s death came to us like a bolt from the blue

7) By hook or by crook :-By all means — fair or foul

Example: The aim of the majority of the students is to pass an examination by hook or by crook.

8) A bird’s eye view :-A general view or study

Example: This pamphlet gives a bird’s eye view of the ethnic problem in Sri Lanka

9) A dark horse :-A person of hidden qualities

Example: Our new Principal is a dark horse. No one thought that he was so capable.

10) Sword of Damocles :-An impending danger

Example: The possibility of a third world war is hanging over our heads like a sword of Damocles

11) Gift of the gab :-Fluency of speech

Example: A person without the gift of the gab cannot be a successful teacher

12) To keep abreast of :-To be in touch with

Example: Read the newspapers if you want to keep abreast of the times.

13) The long and the short :-The main point

Example: The long and the short of the report is that the clerk is at fault

14) A stumbling block :-An obstacle

Example: If a person is determined to do something, he can uproot any stumbling block on his way

15) A bone of contention :-A source of quarrel

Example: Kashmir is a bone of contention between India and Pakistan.

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

CURRENT AFFAIRS IN HINDI

CURRENT AFFAIRS IN HINDI

( PART-5 ) LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS

Candidates preparing Current affairs in Hindi for the UPSC exam, EPFO Assistant commissioner exam, LIC ADO exam, RBI Assistant exam, IBPS Bank Clerk/PO, Uttarakhand District Cooperative Bank (DCB), Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other competitive exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in hindi www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

1 आरके  पचौरी के स्थान पर किसे ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान(टीईआरआई) का महानिदेशक नियुक्त किया गया?- अजय माथुर

2 यूनेस्को द्वारा वर्ष 2017 के लिए वर्ल्ड बुक कैप्टल के रूप में किसे चुना गया है.? गिनी गणराज्य की राजधानी कोनाक्री

3 अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी नासा ने पृथ्वी जैसा एक किस नए ग्रह की खोज की घोषणा की?- ‘केपलर-452बी’

4 विश्व की पहली मलेरिया वैक्सीन जिसे यूरोपीय दवा एजेंसी ने स्वीकृति प्रदान की ?- “मोस्क्यूरिक्स”

5 भारतीय दवा निर्माता कंपनी ल्यूपिन ने किस दवा निर्माता कम्पनी का 88 करोड़ डॉलर में अधिग्रहण कर लिया?- गैविस फार्मास्यूटिकल्स

6 आईएईए द्वारा वर्ष 2015 हेतु जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय परमाणु बिजली उत्पादन में भारत विश्व में कौन से स्थान पर है ?-12वें .

7 टॉम मूरे जिनका हाल ही में निधन हुआ है किस चित्र से सम्बंधित थे?- आर्ची कॉमिक्स के कार्टूनिस्ट

8 नेस्ले इंडिया लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया?- सुरेश नारायणन को

9 पुस्तक ‘घोस्ट ऑफ़ कलकत्ता’ के लेखक कौन हैं?- सेबस्टियन ओर्तिज़

10 भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) का अध्यक्ष किसे नियुक्त?- भानु प्रताप शर्मा

11 भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन आंकड़ों में वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में कितनी प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई?- 1.8 %

12 नेल्सन मंडेला के सम्मान में विश्वभर में अन्तरराष्ट्रीय नेल्सन मंडेला दिवस कब मनाया गया?- 18 जुलाई 2015

13 एमिली मॉरेस्मो, जिन्हे हाल ही में अंतरराष्ट्रीय टेनिस हॉल ऑफ फेम में शामिल किया गया, किस देश की खिलाडी हैं?- फ्रांस की

14 भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धी आयोग ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की किन चार बीमा कंपनियों पर 671.05 करोड़ रुपयों का जुर्माना लगा दिया?- नेशनल इंश्योरेंस, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस, ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस और यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस

15 गजेंद्र चौहान के स्थान पर किन्हे फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (FTII) का निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया?- प्रशांत पठराबे

16 रिज़र्व बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया ने किस बैंक के साथ स्पेशल करेंसी स्वैप समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये?- सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ़ श्रीलंका

17 भारतीय मूल की किस अमेरिकी महिला को व्हाइट हाउस द्वारा ‘चैंपियंस ऑफ चेंज’ से सम्मानित किया गया?- सुनीता विश्वनाथ

18 यूरोपीय नाभिकीय अनुसंधान संगठन (सर्न) जिनेवा के वैज्ञानिकों ने किस सब-एटॉमिक पार्टिकल की खोज की?- पेंटाक्वार्क

19 वित्तीय समावेशन की मध्यावधि (पांच वर्ष) कार्ययोजना तैयार करने हेतु गठित मध्यावधि पथ संबंधी समिति का अध्यक्ष किसे नियुक्त किया गया ?-दीपक मोहंती

20 भारत सरकार के किस मंत्रालय ने फेसबुक के साथ ”‪#‎100महिलाएं पहल’ स्कीम की शुरआत की ?- केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय

21 (7वां) ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन (2015) कहाँ संपन्न हुआ?- रूसी के उफा शहर में

22 अरुणाचल प्रदेश स्थित चांगलांग जिले में तितली किस प्रजाति की खोज की गई?- बैंडेड टिट

23 नासा के किस अन्तरिक्ष यान ने प्लूटो के सन्निकट पहुंचने का कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया?- न्यू होराईजन्स

24 विश्व स्तर पर पहली बार विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस कब मनाया गया?- 15 जुलाई 2015 को

25 संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने किस देश को औपचारिक रूप से 16वां प्रमुख गैर–नाटो सहयोगी (MNNA) मनोनीत कर दिया?- ट्यूनीशिया को

26 किस भारतीय चित्रकार को फ्रांस के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान ‘द लीजन ऑफ ऑनर’ से सम्मानित किया गया?- सैयद हैदर रजा

27 रेल मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु ने पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत बनें भारत के प्रथम रेलवे लाइन का कहाँ उद्घाटन किया?- गुजरात में

28 उच्चतम न्यायालय ने किन दो आईपीएल फ्रेंचाइजी को दो साल के लिए निलंबित कर दिया?- ‘चेन्नई सुपर किंग्स’ एवं ‘राजस्थान रॉयल्स’

29 विंबलडन टेनिस टूर्नामेंट-2015 के महिला युगल का खिताब किस जोड़ी ने जीता?- सानिया मिर्जा और मार्टिना हिंगिस

30 हाल ही में किस क्रिकेट खिलाडी ने अपने पहले ही एकदिवसीय मैच में 16 रन पर 6 विकेट लेकर हैट्रिक बनाई?- दक्षिण अफ्रीका के तेज गेंदबाज कगिसो रबादा

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-II

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-II

Candidates preparing Idioms and Phrases for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must understand and learn Idioms and Phrases already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such Idioms and Phrases questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your knowledge besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important Idioms and Phrases which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through them and remain tension free…

IDIOMS AND PHRASES-II

  • All and sundry :-Everything without exception

Example: All and sundry were full of praise for him.

  • At sixes and sevens :-In a disordered manner

Example: In a writer’s room, the books always remain at sixes and sevens.

  • Alpha and omega :-The beginning and the end

Example: The alpha and omega of Gandhi’s life was truth and non-violence.

  • To build castles in the air :-To make imaginary schemes

Example: Those who simply build castles in the air hardly achieve anything worth-while in life.

  • By hook or by crook :-By all means — fair or foul

Example: The aim of the majority of the students is to pass an examination by hook or by crook.

  • A dark horse :-A person of hidden qualities

Example: Our new Principal is a dark horse. No one thought that he was so capable.

  • Gift of the gab :-Fluency of speech

Example: A person without the gift of the gab cannot be a successful teacher

  • Kith and kin :-Friends and relations

Example: All my kith and kin left me in the lurch in my predicament.

  • A bone of contention :-A source of quarrel

Example: Kashmir is a bone of contention between India and Pakistan.

  • By leaps and bounds :-Rapid growth

Example: The company is growing by leaps and bounds.

  • To turn the corner :-To pass the crisis

Example: The company was doing badly until they obtained the government contract, but then they turned the corner and prospered.

  • Hard and fast rules :-Rigid rules

Example: There are hard and fast rules about punctuality in my firm; I dare not be late.

  • To end in smoke :-To end in failure

Example: For all his expensive promotion, his business venture ended in smoke

  • Let bygones be bygones :-To forget the past, especially after a quarrel

Example: The two enemies agreed to let bygones be bygones and become friends.

  • To cut a sorry figure :-To make a poor show

Example: Abraham Lincoln cut a sorry figure when he made his maiden speech.

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

Candidates preparing Idioms and Phrases for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must understand and learn Idioms and Phrases already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such Idioms and Phrases questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your knowledge besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important Idioms and Phrases which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through them and remain tension free…

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

  • A bull in a china shop:-A misfit

Example – He was basically a teacher. When he was asked to work as an administrator, he proved to be a bull in a china shop.

  • To eat humble pie:-To apologise in a humble manner

Example -If I place the facts before you, you shall have to eat humble pie.

  • Once in a blue moon:-Very rarely

Example -Anita comes to see us once in a blue moon.

  • From pillar to post:-From one person to another

Example -He moved from pillar to post for his son’s admission to the public school but in vain.

  • Bury the hatchet:-Make peace after a quarrel

Example -After a compromise, they decided to bury the hatchet and become friends again.

  • A cock and bull story:-An improbable excuse

 

Example -When asked why he was late, the boy made up a cock and bull story which nobody believed.

  • To call a spade a spade:-To be frank and truthful

 

Example -I believe in calling a spade a spade even if the heavens fall.

 

  • A cold fish:-A person devoid of emotions

 

Example -It is no use making a sentimental appeal to that man. He is a cold fish

  • To turn over a new leaf:-To reform oneself

 

Example -After Rajesh was sacked for drinking, he turned over a new leaf and became a teetotaller.

 

  • To make a clean breast of it:-To confess a wrong doing

 

Example -The boy made a clean breast of it and told his father that he had smashed the window.

 

  • Harp on the same string:-Dwell on the same subject repetitively

 

Example -He is a bore, he always harp on the same string.

 

  • A wild goose chase:-A useless and foolish search

 

Example -Your efforts to find a solution to your son’s problems are nothing short of a wild goose chase.

 

  • A man of straw:-A man of no substance; a symbolic representative of power or office

 

Example -The new managing director is so much under the chairman’s thumb that he is a man of straw.

 

  • To keep one’s fingers crossed:-To hope fervently

 

Example -Although I was doubtful, I kept my fingers crossed in the hope that I would pass the exam.

 

  • The pros and cons:-The arguments for and against a proposition

 

Example -They argued the pros and cons before accepting the assignment.

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com in facebook!!!

UPSC PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS

UPSC PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS

UPSC PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS: UPSC releases notification for Civil Services every year for which the written examination generally held in the month of May. We suggest the aspirants to finalise their preparation of UPSC Preliminary Exam right after they complete their application process so that they can cover the complete syllabus well before the examination.

For preparing the UPSC Preliminary Exam, one must go through previous year question papers with utmost sincerity. This will be highly helpful for the candidates in assessing-

  • The pattern of examination for UPSC Preliminary Exam.
  • Type of questions being asked from different subjects and topics and then prepare accordingly for the upcoming exams.
  • Practising the previous year papers will help them in time management during the exam.
  • Candidates can assess their level of preparation in comparison to the actual exam.

Find below the Previous Year Question Paper of UPSC Preliminary Exam.

Paper: GS PAPER 2009

Click here- http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/GS-PAPER-2009.pdf

Paper: GS PAPER 2010

Click here- http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/GS-PAPER-2010.pdf

Paper I: GS PAPER 2011

Click here- http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/GS_PAPER_I-2011.pdf

Paper II: GS PAPER 2011

Click here- http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/GS_PAPER_II-2011.pdf

Paper I: GS PAPER 2012

Click here- http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/GS-PAPER-1-2012.pdf

Paper II: GS PAPER 2012

Click here- http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/GS-PAPER-2012.pdf

Paper I: General Ability and Intelligence CAPF (AC) EXAM 2014

Click here –http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Previous-Paper-UPSC-CAPF-AC-Exam-2014-General-Ability-and-Intelligence.pdf

Paper II: General Studies, Essay and Comprehension CAPF (AC) EXAM 2014

Click here –http://allexamtips.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Previous-Paper-UPSC-CAPF-AC-Exam-2014-General-Studies-Essay-and-Comprehension.pdf

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

GK SSC EXAMS

GK SSC EXAMS

Candidates preparing for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Who introduced ‘Permanent Settlement’ in Bengal?
(a) Lord Bentick
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Hastings
Ans. (c)

2 The shortest bone in the human body is—
(a) vertebrate
(b) phalanges
(c) stapes
(d) metacarpals
Ans. (c)

3 Koyana project is situated in—
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Mahrashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (b)

4 Which one among the following is the main ingredient in cement?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Lime stone
(c) Clay
(d) Ash
ANSWER: (b)

5 The heater element in an electric iron is
Made of:
(a) Nichrome
(b) Tungsten
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Answer. (a)

6 The surface water in a lake is just going toFreeze.
What is the temperature of water at the bottom ?
(a) 0°C
(b) 1°C
(c) Less than 0°C
(d) 4°C
Answer. (d)

7 Which amendment to the Constitution of
India prohibited floor crossing?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) 49th
Answer. (c)

8 The Mughal ruler who spent 15 years in
Exile was:
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
(e) Shahjahan
Answer. (b)

9 Who presented the first budget to free India’s First elected Parliament?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Dr. John Mathai
(c) C.D Deshmukh
(d) R.K. Shamukhan Chetty
Answer. (c)

10 The headquarter of International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development is in:
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Answer. (a)

11 The Hunter Commission was appointed by
The British to probe the:
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-co-operation Movement
Answer. (b)

12 The paintings of Ajanta depicts….
(a) Ramayana
(b) Jatakas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

13 Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution ensures freedom of press in India?
(a) Art. 356
(b) Art. 19
(c) Art. 327
(d) Art. 22
Ans. (b)

14 From which dynasty, Raja Bhoj was related?
(a) Parmar
(b) Tuluva
(c) Karkota
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

15 An economy in which the public sector exists side by side with the private sector is called—
(a) socialism
(b) capitalism
(c) mixed economy
(a) planned economy
Ans. (c)

16 Iron Pillar situated near Qutub Minar was constructed by—
(a) Chandra Gupta II
(b) Harsha
(c) Ram Gupta
(d) Samudra Gupta.
Ans. (a)

17 The battlefield of Plassey is Situated in——
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Orissa
Ans. (b)

18 Which among the following is the main constituent of L.P.G. gas?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Ans. (c)

19 Petroleum is found in—
(a) igneous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

20 The motion of the Earth in it orbit is—
(a) from west to east
(b) from north to south
(c) from east to west
(d) from south to north
Ans. (a)

21 Which one of the following deserts is famous for its deposits of nitrates ?
(a) Atacama
(b) Kalahari
(c) Gobi
(d)Sahara
ANSWER (A)

22 Deciduous trees are those :
(a) that grow up straight
(b) that grow plenty in dry places
(c) that never bear fruits
(d) that shed their leaves during a certain
season ‘
ANSWER (D)

23 The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have:
(a) High specific resistance and low melting point
(b) Low specific resistance and high melting point
(c) Low specific resistance and low melting point
(d) High specific resistance and high melting Point
ANSWER: (a)

24 India’s first satellite Aryabhatta was launched in which year?
(a) 1965
(b) 1947
(c) 1975
(d) 1985
Ans. (c)

25 The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—
(A) Nizamuddin Aulia
(B) Akbar
(C) Zainu Abidin
(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh
Ans. (B)

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

CURRENT AFFAIRS- BANK EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS- BANK EXAMS

( PART-4 ) LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS

Candidates preparing for the LIC ADO exam, RBI Assistant exam, IBPS Bank Clerk/PO, Uttarakhand District Cooperative Bank (DCB), Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

  1. Who has written the book Green Signals: Ecology, Growth, and Democracy in India?- Jairam Ramesh.
  2. Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of National Housing Bank?- Sriram Kalyanaraman
  3. Who has won Wimbeldon Tennis 2015 – Men’s Singles by defeating Roger Federer? – Novak Djokovic
  4. World Population Day celebrated on which day?- 11 July
  5. ISRO successfully launched PSLV-C28 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre Sriharikota with 5 Satellites of which country?- United Kingdom
  6. Which state became first Indian state to install earthquakes detection system to issue warnings 1-40 seconds before earthquakes?- Uttarakhand
  7. Who is appointed as Chief of credit information agency Credit Information Bureau India Ltd (CIBIL)?- Satish Pillai
  8. Who has won World Food Prize2015 by World Food Prize Foundation- Fazle Hasan Abed (Bangladesh)
  9. Independence Day of USA is celebrated on which day?- 4 July
  10. Which football club won 2015 UEFA Champions League trophy beating Juventus FC?- Barcelona F
  11. Who has written the Book Transcendence: My Spiritual Experiences with Pramukh Swamiji?- APJ Abdul Kalam and Arun Tiwari
  12. Venue of 104th International Labour Conference ?-Geneva (Switzerland)
  13. Who has written “Beyond Doubt: A Dossier on Gandhi’s Assassination” ?- Teesta Setalvad.
  14. World Blood Donors Day?- 14 June
  15. On which day First Ever International Yoga Day Celebrated around the world?- 21 June, 2015
  16. Ajeya Warrior, Joint Army Exercise of India and ………?- UK
  17. Ameenah Gurib-Fakim has been appointed as First woman President of which country?- Mauritius
  18. Which film has been chosen as Best Film in 16th (IIFA) Awards 2015 (In Malaysia)
    – Queen
  19. Who has authored the novel “Flood of fire”?- Amitav Ghosh
  20. Who has been given the Punyabhushan award by President Pranab Mukherjee?- Pratap Pawar
  21. Which Indian tennis player became First indian and 47th global player to play with 100 different partners on ATP Circuit?- Leander Paes
  22. Which Indian Spiritual leader has been conferred with Columbia’s highest civilian award?- Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
  23. New president of International Cricket Council (ICC) for one year?- Zaheer Abbas (Pakistan)
  24. Who has been appointed as Ayurveda brand ambassador of Kerala state?- Steffi Graf (Germany)
  25. Beyond Doubt: A Dossier on Gandhi’s Assassination has been written by?- Teesta Setalvad.
  26. Which state declared Blue Mormon butterfly as a state symbol?- Maharashtra
  27. Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of MTNL?- Narendra Kumar Yadav
  28. Government increased number of workdays under MGNREGA from 100 days to……….. days in drought-affected
    areas?- 150
  29. Archana Ramasundaram is appointed as Director of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
  30. Who has written the Book Modi –Incredible emergence of a star in Chinese language?- Tarun Vijay
  31. Indian Railways has named which train as Yoga Express?- Haridwar Mail (Haridwar-Ahmedabad )
  32. Who has become first Indian footballer to score 50 international goals?- Sunil Chhetri
  33. E-commerce Portal Snapdeal acquired which mobility solutions company?- Letsgomo Labs.
  34. Which Telecom company has launched free roaming across nation to allow its customers to receive incoming calls for free?- BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited)
  35. What was the theme of 41st G7 Summit 2015 held in Bavaria (Germany)?- Think Ahead. Act Together.

For latest updates like allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

GK FOR EXAMS

GK FOR EXAMS

GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS

Those candidates who are preparing for DCB, SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions in hindi which can be asked in the upcoming exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

1 कपूर के छोटे-छोटे टुकड़े जल की सतह पर नाचते हैं — पृष्ठ तनाव के कारण

2 पानी का घनत्व अधिकतम होता है? —4°C पर

3 चिकित्सा शास्त्र के विद्यार्थियों को किसकी शपथ दिलायी जाती है? —हिप्पोक्रेटस

4 कार में रेडियेटर का क्या कार्य होता है? — इंजन को ठण्डा रखना

5 लेंस की क्षमता का मात्रक क्या है? —डायोप्टर

6 समुद्र की गहराई नापने के लिए कौन-सा उपकरण प्रयोग किया जाता है? — फ़ेदोमीटर

7 कम्प्यूटर की IC चिप्स किस पदार्थ की बनी होती हैं? — सिलिकन की

8 फाइकोलॉजी में किसका अध्ययन किया जाता है? — शैवाल

9 प्रोटीन के पाचन में सहायक एन्जाइम है? —ट्रिप्सिन

10 माँसपेशियाँ में निम्नलिखित में से किसके एकत्र होने से थकान होती है? — लैक्टिक अम्ल

11 भारत में पिन प्रणाली कब शुरू किया था?- 1972

12 किस गवर्नर जनरल ने टेलीग्राफ और डाक प्रणाली को लाया?- लार्ड डलहौजी

13 भारत के राष्ट्रपति को पद एवं गोपनीयता की शपथ कौन दिलाता है ?- भारत का मुख्य न्यायाधीश

14 राष्ट्रपति अपना त्यागपत्र किसे सौंपता है ?- उपराष्ट्रपति को

15 किस विधेयक को राष्ट्रपति पुनर्विचार के लिए नहीं लौटाता है – धन विधेयक को
16 पानी के अन्दर हवा का एक बुलबुला किस तरह बर्ताव करता है? — एक अवतल लेंस

17 झरने में जब जल ऊँचाई से गिरता है तो उसका ताप — बढ़ जाता है

18 ‘भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान’ कहाँ स्थितहै? — बैंगलोर में

19 भूस्थिर उपग्रह की पृथ्वी से ऊँचाई होती है— 36,000 किलोमीटर

20 किस महाद्वीप में एक भी ज्वालामुखी नहीं है? आस्ट्रेलिया महाद्वीप

For more updates like allexamtips page in facebook!!!

Exams are fun not fear

Join us!

If you like this site, please join us by click on any of these buttons!

[spe-facebook-page href=https://facebook.com/allexamtips] 

Powered by WordPress Popup

%d bloggers like this: