GK SSC EXAMS

GK SSC EXAMS

Candidates preparing for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Who introduced ‘Permanent Settlement’ in Bengal?
(a) Lord Bentick
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Hastings
Ans. (c)

2 The shortest bone in the human body is—
(a) vertebrate
(b) phalanges
(c) stapes
(d) metacarpals
Ans. (c)

3 Koyana project is situated in—
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Mahrashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (b)

4 Which one among the following is the main ingredient in cement?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Lime stone
(c) Clay
(d) Ash
ANSWER: (b)

5 The heater element in an electric iron is
Made of:
(a) Nichrome
(b) Tungsten
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Answer. (a)

6 The surface water in a lake is just going toFreeze.
What is the temperature of water at the bottom ?
(a) 0°C
(b) 1°C
(c) Less than 0°C
(d) 4°C
Answer. (d)

7 Which amendment to the Constitution of
India prohibited floor crossing?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) 49th
Answer. (c)

8 The Mughal ruler who spent 15 years in
Exile was:
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
(e) Shahjahan
Answer. (b)

9 Who presented the first budget to free India’s First elected Parliament?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Dr. John Mathai
(c) C.D Deshmukh
(d) R.K. Shamukhan Chetty
Answer. (c)

10 The headquarter of International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development is in:
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Answer. (a)

11 The Hunter Commission was appointed by
The British to probe the:
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-co-operation Movement
Answer. (b)

12 The paintings of Ajanta depicts….
(a) Ramayana
(b) Jatakas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

13 Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution ensures freedom of press in India?
(a) Art. 356
(b) Art. 19
(c) Art. 327
(d) Art. 22
Ans. (b)

14 From which dynasty, Raja Bhoj was related?
(a) Parmar
(b) Tuluva
(c) Karkota
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

15 An economy in which the public sector exists side by side with the private sector is called—
(a) socialism
(b) capitalism
(c) mixed economy
(a) planned economy
Ans. (c)

16 Iron Pillar situated near Qutub Minar was constructed by—
(a) Chandra Gupta II
(b) Harsha
(c) Ram Gupta
(d) Samudra Gupta.
Ans. (a)

17 The battlefield of Plassey is Situated in——
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Orissa
Ans. (b)

18 Which among the following is the main constituent of L.P.G. gas?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Ans. (c)

19 Petroleum is found in—
(a) igneous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

20 The motion of the Earth in it orbit is—
(a) from west to east
(b) from north to south
(c) from east to west
(d) from south to north
Ans. (a)

21 Which one of the following deserts is famous for its deposits of nitrates ?
(a) Atacama
(b) Kalahari
(c) Gobi
(d)Sahara
ANSWER (A)

22 Deciduous trees are those :
(a) that grow up straight
(b) that grow plenty in dry places
(c) that never bear fruits
(d) that shed their leaves during a certain
season ‘
ANSWER (D)

23 The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have:
(a) High specific resistance and low melting point
(b) Low specific resistance and high melting point
(c) Low specific resistance and low melting point
(d) High specific resistance and high melting Point
ANSWER: (a)

24 India’s first satellite Aryabhatta was launched in which year?
(a) 1965
(b) 1947
(c) 1975
(d) 1985
Ans. (c)

25 The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—
(A) Nizamuddin Aulia
(B) Akbar
(C) Zainu Abidin
(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh
Ans. (B)

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

Neeraj Negi About Neeraj Negi

Founder AllExamTips

More than 8 years of successful and failure experience in competition exams (see my profile to know more).

Secret of success:

Preparation + Strategy = Success

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *