Category Archives: CONVENTIONAL G.K.

COMPETITIVE GK IN HINDI

COMPETITIVE GK IN HINDI

Candidates preparing Competitive GK in Hindi for SSC AND UPSC ,SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important Competitive GK in Hindi already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important Competitive GK in Hindi which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

COMPETITIVE GK IN HINDI

  1. भारत का सर्वाधिक वर्षा मुख्यतः प्राप्त होती है? – दक्षिण-पश्चिमी मानसून से
  2. भारत में जैव विविधता के ताप स्थल हैं? – पूर्वी हिमालय व पश्चिमी घाट
  3. भारत का सबसे ऊँचा जलप्रपात है? – जोग जलप्रपात
  4. नाथपा झाकरी परियोजना किस राज्य में स्थित है? – हिमाचल प्रदेश
  5. चेन्चू जनजाति किस प्रदेश के निवासी है? – आन्ध्र प्रदेश
  6. कपास की खेती के लिए सर्वोत्तम मिट्टी होती है? – काली मिट्टी
  7. बोमडिला दर्रा भारत के किस राज्य में स्थित है? – अरुणाचल प्रदेश
  8. भारतीय संविधान में संशोधन होता है? – धारा 368 के अनुसार
  9. भारत की सम्प्रभुता किसमें निहित है? – भारत की जनता में
  10. भारतीय संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में संवैधानिक उपचारों का अधिकार दिया गया है? – अनुच्छेद 32
  11. गुरु नानक देव का जन्म कब हुआ था? – 1469 ई.
  12. क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से विश्व का सबसे बड़ा भू-आवेष्ठिम देश (Land locked country) कौन-सा है? – मंगोलिया
  13. संविधान सभा के अस्थायी अध्यक्ष कौन थे? – सच्चिदानंद सिन्हा
  14. प्रसिद्ध लैगून झील चिल्का किस राज्य में स्थित है? – ओडिशा
  15. प्रथम जल-विद्युत् शक्ति केन्द्र कहाँ पर स्थापित किया गया था? – शिवसमुद्रम
  16. भारत का सबसे बड़ा कहवा उत्पादक राज्य है? – कर्नाटक
  17. खेतड़ी किसके लिए प्रसिद्ध है? – ताँबा
  18. ग्रांड ट्रंक रोड किसने बनवायी? – शेरशाह
  19. गारो, खासी तथा जयन्तिया जनजातियाँ किस राज्य में निवास करती है? – मेघालय
  20. भारत में चन्दन की लकड़ी के लिए प्रसिद्ध राज्य है? – कर्नाटक
  21. भारत का सर्वाधिक जस्ता उत्पादक राज्य है? – राजस्थान
  22. ‘फीनीक्स फार्म’ की स्थापना किसने की? – महात्मा गाँधी
  23. मुस्लिम लीग का प्रथम अध्यक्ष कौन था? – आगा खाँ
  24. 1905 में बंगाल विभाजन किस वायसराय ने किया? – लॉर्ड कर्जन
  25. भारत की सर्वाधिक बड़ी जनजाति है? – गोंड
  26. ‘मानसून’ किस भाषा का शब्द है? – अरबी
  27. राउरकेला में लौह-इस्पात संयंत्र की स्थापना किस देश के सहयोग से की गई है? – जर्मनी
  28. पश्चिमी घाट (सह्याद्रि) की सबसे ऊँची शिखर है? – अनामुदी
  29. वैनगंगा तथा पैनगंगा किसकी सहायक नदी है? – गोदावरी
  30. दुलहस्ती जल-विद्युत परियोजना स्थित है? – जम्मू-कश्मीर में चिनाब नदी पर
  31. सूरत किस नदी के तट पर स्थित है? – ताप्ती
  32. तुजू दर्रा भारत को किस देश से जोड़ता है? – म्यांमार
  33. भारत में सर्वाधिक वर्षा प्राप्त करने वाला स्थान है? – मासिनराम
  34. राजस्थान नहर का नया नाम है? – इन्दिरा गाँधी नहर
  35. कुकी जनजाति के लोग रहते हैं? – मणिपुर में
  36. भारत में सीमेण्ट उत्पादन में अग्रणी राज्य है? – राजस्थान
  37. भारत का सबसे दक्षिणी बिन्दु है? – इन्दिरा प्वाइण्ट
  38. मान्टेग्यू-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधार में प्रावधानों का सार था? – प्रान्तों में दोहरा शासन
  39. भारतीय संविधान में कुल कितने भाग हैं? – 22
  40. भारत के प्रथम उपराष्ट्रपति थे? – डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन
  41. 14वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष कौन है? – वाई.वी. रेड्डी
  42. मौलिक अधिकार के अन्तर्गत कौन-सा अनुच्छेद बच्चों के शोषण से सम्बन्धित है? – अनुच्छेद-24
  43. भारत सरकार का प्रथम विधि अधिकारी कौन होता है? – भारत का महान्यायवादी
  44. जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य की विधान सभा का कार्यकाल है? – 6 वर्ष
  45. भारतीय संविधान का कौन-सा अनुच्छेद जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य को विशेष दर्जा देता है? – अनु. 370
  46. ‘भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान’ (ISO) कहाँ स्थित है? – कोलकाता
  47. गीता रहस्य किसकी रचना है? – बाल गंगाधर तिलक
  48. भारत में यूरेनियम खदान कहाँ स्थित है? – जादूगोड़ा
  49. ‘सयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस’ मनाया जाता है? – 24 अक्टूबर
  50. संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद के अन्तर्गत राष्ट्रपति अध्यादेश जारी करता है? – अनुच्छेद-123

For more updates Like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

GENERAL SCIENCE FOR SSC AND UPSC

GENERAL SCIENCE FOR SSC AND UPSC

Candidates preparing for GENERAL SCIENCE FOR SSC AND UPSC ,SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important General Science questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important General Science GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GENERAL SCIENCE FOR SSC AND UPSC

Q 1- Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of:

  1. Alum
  2. Sodium Carbonate
  3. Lime
  4. Potassium Permanganate

Answer:-2

Q2 -The ratio of pure gold in 18 carat gold is:

  1. 60%
  2. 75%
  3. 80%
  4. 85%

Answer:-2

Q3 -Television was invented by:

  1. Faraday
  2. L. Baird
  3. Edison
  4. Marconi

Answer:-2

Q4 – The electric filament of the bulbs is made up of:

  1. Copper
  2. Iron
  3. Aluminium
  4. Tungsten

Answer:-4

Q5- The most commonly used bleaching agent is:

  1. Alcohol
  2. Calcium Chloride
  3. Chlorine
  4. Sodium chloride

Answer:-3

Q6 -Newton is the unit of:

  1. Work
  2. Energy
  3. Force
  4. Acceleration

Answer:-3

Q7 -The ‘solder’ used in connecting electronic circuits consists of;

  1. Lead and tin
  2. Tin and iron
  3. Copper and lead
  4. Lead and aluminium

Answer:-1

Q8 -The mammal capable of flying is:

  1. Jaguar
  2. Ostrich
  3. Pelican
  4. Bat

Answer:-4

Q9 -When milk is churned, the cream separates from it due to the:

  1. cohesive force
  2. frictional force
  3. centrifugal force
  4. gravitational force

Answer:-3

Q10 -A body in circular motion requires:

  1. centrifugal force
  2. centripetal force
  3. inertial force
  4. gravitational force

Answer:-2

Q11 -The rising of ink to the point of nib in a fountain pen is due to:

  1. surface tension
  2. capillary action
  3. gravitational attraction
  4. None of the above

Answer:-2

Q12 -As one goes up the mountain one suffers from nose bleeding sometimes. The reason is that

  1. blood pressure decreases at high altitudes
  2. blood pressure increases at high altitudes
  3. as one starts going up, the pressure of the blood capillaries becomes higher than the outside pressure
  4. None of the above

Answer:-3

Q13 -The inner lining of stomach is protected by one of the following from the harmful effect of hydrochloric acid. This is:

  1. pepsin
  2. mucus
  3. saliva
  4. bile

Answer:-2

Q14-In coming years skin related disorders will become more common due to :

  1. Excessive use of detergents
  2. Water pollution
  3. Air pollution
  4. Depletion of ozone layer

Answer:-4

Q15 -The study of Earthquakes is known as:

  1. Ecology
  2. Titanology
  3. Seismology
  4. None of these

Answer:-3

Q16 -What is the S.I. unit of temperature?

  1. Joule
  2. Celsius
  3. Kelvin
  4. Flux

Answer:-3

Q17 -Density of milk is measured by:

  1. Lactometer
  2. Hydrometer
  3. Barometer
  4. Hygrometer

Answer:-1

Q18 -Nuclear fusion is caused by the impact of:

  1. Proton
  2. Electron
  3. Neutron
  4. Both a and b

Answer:-3

Q19 -Which acid is produced when milk gets sour?

  1. Tartaric Acid
  2. Butyric Acid
  3. Lactic Acid
  4. Acetic Acid

Answer:-3

Q20 -Most Hazardous metal pollution of automobile exhaust is :

  1. Cd
  2. Hg
  3. Copper
  4. Lead

Answer:-4

Q21 – Decibel is the unit of

  1. Density
  2. Light
  3. Sound
  4. Elasticity

Answer:-3

Q22 -Fathometer is used to measure:

  1. Earthquakes
  2. Rainfall
  3. Ocean Depth
  4. Sound Intensity

Answer:-3

Q23 -The apparatus used in submarines to give a clear view of the object, on the surface of the ocean                    or ground is known as:

  1. Periscope
  2. Sextant
  3. Stereoscope
  4. Telescope

Answer:-1

Q24 -The best conductor of elasticity is:

  1. Iron
  2. Aluminium
  3. Copper
  4. Silver

Answer:-4

Q25 -Iron is heavier than water; still the ship floats on the sea because

  1. weight of the ship is less than the weight of water in the sea
  2. weight of the ship is more than sea water
  3. weight of the ship is less than the weight of water that the ship displaces
  4. weight of ship is equal to the weight of water that ship displaces

Answer:-3

For Latest updates Like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

GK SSC EXAMS

GK SSC EXAMS

Candidates preparing for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Who introduced ‘Permanent Settlement’ in Bengal?
(a) Lord Bentick
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Hastings
Ans. (c)

2 The shortest bone in the human body is—
(a) vertebrate
(b) phalanges
(c) stapes
(d) metacarpals
Ans. (c)

3 Koyana project is situated in—
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Mahrashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (b)

4 Which one among the following is the main ingredient in cement?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Lime stone
(c) Clay
(d) Ash
ANSWER: (b)

5 The heater element in an electric iron is
Made of:
(a) Nichrome
(b) Tungsten
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Answer. (a)

6 The surface water in a lake is just going toFreeze.
What is the temperature of water at the bottom ?
(a) 0°C
(b) 1°C
(c) Less than 0°C
(d) 4°C
Answer. (d)

7 Which amendment to the Constitution of
India prohibited floor crossing?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) 49th
Answer. (c)

8 The Mughal ruler who spent 15 years in
Exile was:
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
(e) Shahjahan
Answer. (b)

9 Who presented the first budget to free India’s First elected Parliament?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Dr. John Mathai
(c) C.D Deshmukh
(d) R.K. Shamukhan Chetty
Answer. (c)

10 The headquarter of International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development is in:
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Answer. (a)

11 The Hunter Commission was appointed by
The British to probe the:
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-co-operation Movement
Answer. (b)

12 The paintings of Ajanta depicts….
(a) Ramayana
(b) Jatakas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

13 Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution ensures freedom of press in India?
(a) Art. 356
(b) Art. 19
(c) Art. 327
(d) Art. 22
Ans. (b)

14 From which dynasty, Raja Bhoj was related?
(a) Parmar
(b) Tuluva
(c) Karkota
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

15 An economy in which the public sector exists side by side with the private sector is called—
(a) socialism
(b) capitalism
(c) mixed economy
(a) planned economy
Ans. (c)

16 Iron Pillar situated near Qutub Minar was constructed by—
(a) Chandra Gupta II
(b) Harsha
(c) Ram Gupta
(d) Samudra Gupta.
Ans. (a)

17 The battlefield of Plassey is Situated in——
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Orissa
Ans. (b)

18 Which among the following is the main constituent of L.P.G. gas?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Ans. (c)

19 Petroleum is found in—
(a) igneous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

20 The motion of the Earth in it orbit is—
(a) from west to east
(b) from north to south
(c) from east to west
(d) from south to north
Ans. (a)

21 Which one of the following deserts is famous for its deposits of nitrates ?
(a) Atacama
(b) Kalahari
(c) Gobi
(d)Sahara
ANSWER (A)

22 Deciduous trees are those :
(a) that grow up straight
(b) that grow plenty in dry places
(c) that never bear fruits
(d) that shed their leaves during a certain
season ‘
ANSWER (D)

23 The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have:
(a) High specific resistance and low melting point
(b) Low specific resistance and high melting point
(c) Low specific resistance and low melting point
(d) High specific resistance and high melting Point
ANSWER: (a)

24 India’s first satellite Aryabhatta was launched in which year?
(a) 1965
(b) 1947
(c) 1975
(d) 1985
Ans. (c)

25 The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—
(A) Nizamuddin Aulia
(B) Akbar
(C) Zainu Abidin
(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh
Ans. (B)

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

GK SHORT TRICKS

GK SHORT TRICKS

GK SHORT TRICKS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS

Candidates preparing for DCB, SSC Graduate Level/Data Entry Operator, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK short tricks to learn questions which are generally asked in the competitive exams. Just go through these GK short tricks and remain tension free…

GK SHORT TRICKS

1 दो बार नोबल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति
Trick —“मैडम और जॉन फ्रेंड ली है”
मैडम—-मैडम क्यूरी
और—–(साइलेंट)
जॉन—–जॉन बारडिन
फ्रेंड——फ्रेडरिक सेंगर
ली——-लीनस पोलिंग
है——–(साइलेंट).

2 विटामिन ABCDEK केरासायनिक नाम

Trick– रथ एक टाफी
विटामिन A – र –रेटिनालविटामिन
B – थ –थायमीनविटामिन
C- ए –एस्कार्बिक अम्लविटामिन
D – क –कैल्सीफ़ेरोलविटामिन
E – टा –टोकोफ़ेरालविटामिन
K – फी –फ़िलिक्वोनोन

3 TRICK TO REMEMBER TYPE OF TAXES

DIRECT TAXES
‪‎Trick:— “wepro.co.in
We—Wealth tax
Pro—Property tax
Co—-Corporate tax
In—–Income tax

INDIRECT TAXES
Trick:— “Excuse me”

Ex——Excise tax
Cu——-Custom tax
Se——-Service tax
M——-Market tax/vat
E——–Entertainment tax..

 

4 TRICK TO REMEMBER MUGHAL EMPERORS

Trick -“BHAJI SABJI FOR MAASAAB”
B – Babur
H –Humayun
A – Akbar
JI – Jahangir
S – Shah jahan
A – Aurangazeb
B – Bahadur shah
JI – Jahandar shah
For – Farrukhsiyar
M – Muhammad Shah
A – Ahmad Shah
A – Alamgir II
SA – Shah Alam II
A – Akbar II
B -Bahadur Shah Zafar

 

5 भारत में युरोपीय कंपनियो के आगमन का क्रम(क्रमशः)

Trick – {पुत्र अडा डैड फसा}

पुत्र – पुर्तगाली(1498)…
अ– अंग्रेज(1600)
डा– डच(1602)
डैड– डैनिस(1616)
फ– फ्रांसीसी(1664)
सा– स्वीडिश(1731)

6 छोटी आंत (Small Intestine) से निकलने वाले एन्जाइम
Trick —- “SMELL”
1. S——–Sucrase
2. M——–Maltase
3. E——–Erepsin…
4. L——–Lactase
5. L——–Lipase

7 राज्यसभा सदस्य जो प्रधानमंत्री बने:-
Trick-“इचगार्ड”
(1) इ- इंदिरा गांधी
(2) च- एच. डी. देवगोड़ा…
(3) गा- इंद्र कुमार गुजराल
(4) र्ड- डा. मनमोहन सिंह

 

8 उन देशो को आसानी से याद कर सकते है जिनकी मुद्रा रूपया है ….

TRICK :- मामा श्री ने भाई से पाकिस्तान (मांगा)

मा :- मालदिप…
मा :- माँरीसस
श्री :- श्री लंका
ने :- नेपाल
भा :- भारत
ई :- इण्डोनेशीया
से :- सेसेल्स
पाकिस्तान :- पाकिस्तान

9 संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ कि भाषा कौन कौन है?

TRICK:- SR FACE (शाहरुख का फेस)
S – स्पेनीस
R – रसीयन…
F – फ्रेच
A – अरबी
C – चिनी
E – English

10 जैन धर्म के अनुयायी-:
Trick:-“KAACU” काकू
K= कलिंग नरेश खारवेल
A= अजातशत्रु
A= अमोघवर्ष …
C= चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य
U= उदयिन

11 विधान परिषद वाले राज्य
TRICK :-जम्मु मे आम बिकाऊ है

जम्मू = 1-जम्मू कश्मीर
आम = 2:आँध्रप्रदेश + 3:महाराष्ट्र …
बिकाऊ = 4:बिहार + 5:कर्नाटक + 6:उत्तर प्रदेश

12 कर्क रेखा भारत के इन राज्यों स ेगुजरती है =8 राज्य
Trick: मेंरा मित्र राँझा पर छा गया

मेरा =मध्य प्रदेश
मित्र =मिजोरम ,त्रिपुरा …
राँझा= राजस्थान ,झारखण्ड
पर =पाश्चिम बंगाल
छ =छत्तीसगढ़
गया =गुजरात.

13 SAARC देशों के नाम –
Trick=अब भारत भूमि नेपाल से जुडी है .
अ -अफगानिस्तान
ब -बांग्लादेश
भारत …
भू -भूटान
मि -मालदीव
ने -नेपाल
पा -पाकिस्तान
ल -लंका

14 चिनी यात्री के भारत आने का क्रम

Trick : चिनी यात्री को
“फा सी हु ई”
फा- फाहीयान(399 ई॰)
सी- संयुगन (518 ई॰)
हु -हयेन्सांग (630ई॰)
ई- ईत्सिग (7वी सदी के अंत मे)

15 तना वाला प्रमुख फसल

TRICK :- “हद कर दि आप ने”
हद – हल्दी
कर – केसर
दि – आदी
आ – आलु
प – प्याज

For more updates like allexamtips page in Facebook!!!

GK FOR EXAMS

GK FOR EXAMS

GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS

Those candidates who are preparing for DCB, SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions in hindi which can be asked in the upcoming exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

1 कपूर के छोटे-छोटे टुकड़े जल की सतह पर नाचते हैं — पृष्ठ तनाव के कारण

2 पानी का घनत्व अधिकतम होता है? —4°C पर

3 चिकित्सा शास्त्र के विद्यार्थियों को किसकी शपथ दिलायी जाती है? —हिप्पोक्रेटस

4 कार में रेडियेटर का क्या कार्य होता है? — इंजन को ठण्डा रखना

5 लेंस की क्षमता का मात्रक क्या है? —डायोप्टर

6 समुद्र की गहराई नापने के लिए कौन-सा उपकरण प्रयोग किया जाता है? — फ़ेदोमीटर

7 कम्प्यूटर की IC चिप्स किस पदार्थ की बनी होती हैं? — सिलिकन की

8 फाइकोलॉजी में किसका अध्ययन किया जाता है? — शैवाल

9 प्रोटीन के पाचन में सहायक एन्जाइम है? —ट्रिप्सिन

10 माँसपेशियाँ में निम्नलिखित में से किसके एकत्र होने से थकान होती है? — लैक्टिक अम्ल

11 भारत में पिन प्रणाली कब शुरू किया था?- 1972

12 किस गवर्नर जनरल ने टेलीग्राफ और डाक प्रणाली को लाया?- लार्ड डलहौजी

13 भारत के राष्ट्रपति को पद एवं गोपनीयता की शपथ कौन दिलाता है ?- भारत का मुख्य न्यायाधीश

14 राष्ट्रपति अपना त्यागपत्र किसे सौंपता है ?- उपराष्ट्रपति को

15 किस विधेयक को राष्ट्रपति पुनर्विचार के लिए नहीं लौटाता है – धन विधेयक को
16 पानी के अन्दर हवा का एक बुलबुला किस तरह बर्ताव करता है? — एक अवतल लेंस

17 झरने में जब जल ऊँचाई से गिरता है तो उसका ताप — बढ़ जाता है

18 ‘भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान’ कहाँ स्थितहै? — बैंगलोर में

19 भूस्थिर उपग्रह की पृथ्वी से ऊँचाई होती है— 36,000 किलोमीटर

20 किस महाद्वीप में एक भी ज्वालामुखी नहीं है? आस्ट्रेलिया महाद्वीप

For more updates like allexamtips page in facebook!!!

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (GK) FOR EXAMS

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (GK) FOR EXAMS

प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न

वो अभ्यर्थी जो एसएससी ग्रेजुएट लेवल, एसआई, उत्तराखंड एसआई, रेलवे, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और अन्य राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नो को सदैव याद करते रहना चाहिए जो पूर्व में भी पूछे जा चुके हैं क्योंकि ऐसे प्रश्नो के आगामी परीक्षाओं में भी बार बार आने की प्रबल सम्भावना होती है|

आपकी सुविधा हेतु हम ऐसे ही प्रश्नो के संग्रह की श्रृंखला के साथ आए हैं जो आगामी परीक्षाओं में आ सकते हैं|

बस इन प्रश्नो को याद कीजिये और परीक्षाओं में तनाव मुक्त हो जाइये!!!

सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न : अर्थशास्त्र

  • भारत के केन्द्रीय बैंक का नाम बताएं?- भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
  • भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ हैं?- मुम्बई में

 

 

  1. भारत में एक रूपये के नोट पर वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिव के हस्ताक्षर होते हैं। अन्य नोटों पर?-भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर
  2. भारत में करेन्सी नोट पर उसका मूल्य कितनी भाषाओं में लिखा होता है?-17
  3. भारत में राष्ट्रीय आय की गणना किस संगठन द्वारा की जाती है?-केन्द्रीय सांखियकीय संगठन
  4. किस बैंक में कोई भी व्यक्ति अपना व्यक्तिगत खाता नहीं खोल सकता हैं? -भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
  5. भारत में किस फसल के मामले में हरित क्रांति सर्वाधिक सफल रहीं?-गेहूँ
  6. देश में किस भारतीय बैंक की सर्वाधिक शाखाएं हैं?-भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
  7. ‘सॉफ़्ट करेन्सी’ से क्या तात्पर्य है -वह मुद्रा जिसकी आपूर्ति माँग की अपेक्षा अधिक हो।
  8. भारत में मुद्रा स्फीति ज्ञात करने के लिए किसका प्रयोग किया जाता है -थोक मूल्य सूचकांक
  9. भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यावसायिक बैंक कौन-सा है –भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
  10. भारत का सबसे पुराना स्टॉक एक्सचेंज कौन-सा है –बम्बई स्टॉक एक्सचेंज
  11. भारत में नए निजी बैंकों की स्थापना के लिए कितनी न्यूनतम चुकता पूँजी होना आवश्यक है -200 करोड़ रुपये
  12. देश के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का पहला अनुमान किसने तैयार किया था -दादाभाई नौरोजी
  13. भारत की राष्ट्रीय आय का प्रमुख स्त्रोत क्या है –सेवा क्षेत्र
  14. वर्तमान समय में भारत में किस प्रकार की बेरोजगारी की समस्या बहुत गम्भीर बनी हुई है? -शिक्षित बेरोजगारी
  15. ‘भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम’ (एल.आई.सी.) की स्थापना कब हुई थी?-1956 ई.
  16. वह भारतीय राज्य जिसका वित्तीय लेन-देन भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के माध्यम से नहीं होता है–जम्मू-कश्मीर
  17. भारत की विदेशी मुद्रा का सर्वाधिक भाग किस पर ख़र्च होता है? -पेट्रोलियम के आयात पर
  18. दस रुपये के नोट पर किसके हस्ताक्षर होते हैं? -गवर्नर, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक
  19. ‘दलाल स्ट्रीट’ कहाँ स्थित है? -मुम्बई
  20. भारत की प्रथम औद्योगिक नीति की घोषणा कब की गई थी? -6 अप्रैल, 1948 को
  21. एक रुपये के नोट पर किसके हस्ताक्षर होते हैं? –वित्त सचिव, भारत सरकार
  22. देश की साख एवं मौद्रिक नीति का निर्माण किसके द्वारा किया जाता है-रिजर्ब बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया
  23. पानी पंचायत योजना’ किस राज्य से सम्बन्धित है-उड़ीसा

 

  1. बैंक नोट प्रेस कहाँ स्थित है-देवास
  2. भारत सरकार ने किस तारीख से चरणबद्ध ढंग से सभी स्वर्ण आभूषणों के लिए हॉलमार्क को अनिवार्य बनाने का फैसला किया-1 जनवरी, 2008
  3. भारत में हरित क्रांति किस मामले में सर्वाधिक सफल रही है-गेहूँ और चावल

 

  1. व्यापारिक या नकदी फसलें कौन-सी होती हैं— कपास, गन्ना, तिलहन, चाय, जूट तथा तंबाकू
  2. भारत में सर्वाधिक मात्रा में खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन होता है— चावल

Like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook for more GK questions and current affair updates!!!

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT ACTS- INDIA

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT ACTS- INDIA

Article 368 of the Indian Constitution deals with the Amendment procedure of the Constitution itself. A bill of Amendment must be passed in each house of the Parliament by a majority of the total membership of the Houses (separately) and by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the members present and voting.

If any bill of amendment is passed by the Lower Houses and the Upper Houses recommends some changes which the former does not accept then a join sitting of both the Houses are called and convened by the President and the bill is passed.

Following  list contains some very important Constitutional Amendments carried out in Indian Constitution:-

NUMBER OF CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS & YEAR

 

AMENDED SUBJECT

(IMPORTANT ASPECTS)

First (1), 1951

Land reform acts were put into Ninth Schedule to make them out of Jurisdiction of courts.

 

Seventh (7), 1956

State Reorganisation in 14 States and 6 Union territories

 

Tenth (10), 1961 Dadar Nagar Haweli admitted to the Union of India

 

Twelfth (12), 1962 Goa, Daman and Diu Admitted to the Union of India

 

Fourteenth (14), 1962 Pondicherry was admitted to the Union of India as a union territory

 

Twenty-First (21),1967 Sindhi Language was added in the Eighth Schedule

 

Twenty fourth (24), 1971 Parliament was given power to amend any part of the Constitution including Fundamental Rights

 

Twenty- Fifth (25), 1971 The Fundamental Rights were subordinated to the Directive Principles of State Policy

 

Thirty Sixth (36), 1974 Sikkim was given the status of a full state

 

Forty-second (42) , 1976 It is called MINI CONSTITUTION

 

The words Secular, Socialist and Integrity added in the Preamble

 

Primacy given to Directive principles of state policy over the Fundamental rights

 

The Fundamental Duties added.

 

The president Shall be bound by the advice of the Council of Ministers. Etc.

Forty-forth (44), 1978 The Fundamental Right to property was abolished and made a legal right

 

Fifty-Second(52), 1985 Provisions Relating to the anti-defection Law were added

 

Fifty-sixth (56), 1987 Goa was made 25th State of India

 

Sixty One(61), 1988 The minimum age limit prescribed to get voting right was reduced to 18 years from 21 years.

 

Sixty Ninth(69), 1991 The Union territory of Delhi was named as National Capital Territory of Delhi.

 

Seventieth (70), 1992 The members of Legislative Assemblies of Delhi and Pondicherry were given right to participation in the election of the President

 

Seventy One (71), 1992 Nepali, Konkani and Manipuri languages included in the eighth schedule.

 

Seventy third (73),1992 Provisions relating to the constitution, election, finance and function of PANCHAYT RAJ bodies
Seventy Fourth (74),1992 Provisions relating to the constitution, election, finance and function of Municipalities

 

Seventy Seven (77), 1995 Provisions made for the reservation of SC/ST in the promotion in public services.

 

Eighty Sixth(86), 2002 Articles 21A, 45 and 51A Inserted
Ninty one (91),2003 Further restrictions on Defections, only complete mergers will be recognised.

 

The strength of council of ministers both at the centre and in the states to be fixed at 15 percent of the total membership of the lower house.

 

Ninty second (92),2003 Maithili, Bodo, Dogri and Santhali included in the eighth schedule.

 Like allexamtips.com page on facebook and remain updated!!!

Best of Luck guys…

NICK NAMES OF FAMOUS PERSONS

NICK NAMES OF FAMOUS PERSONS

Aspirants preparing for UPSC, SSC, IBPS, RRB clerk/P.O, SBI Clerk/P.O, Management Trainee, and other competitive exams can easily find here the latest updates about Current Affairs, General Knowledge topics, previous papers of latest bank Probationary Officer /Clerk exams , IBPS P.O/Clerk exams, previous papers of SSC, UPSC, UKPSC and other exams. Allexamtips is your one stop destination for all kinds of General awareness & current Affairs questions generally being asked in UPSC, SSC, IBPS, RRB clerk/P.O, SBI Clerk/P.O, etc. Just read all the General awareness, General knowledge & Banking awareness Questions and answers available in allexamtips.com and achieve success in your dream job…

NICK NAMES PERSONS
Frontier Gandhi Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Grand Old Man of India Dada Bhai Naoroji
Iron Man Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
Punjab Kesari Lala Lajpat Rai
Bengal kesari Ashutosh Mukherji
Andhra Kesari T Prakasam
Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman
Desh Bandhu C.R.Dass
Deen Bandhu C F Andrews
Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Loknayak Jay Prakash Narayan
Jana Nayak Karpuri Thakur
Rajashree Puroshottam Das Tandon
Guruji M S Golvalkar
Gurudev Rabindra nath Tagore
Ajatshatru Dr Rajendra Prasad
Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya
Sparrow Major General Rajinder Singh
Tau Chaudhary Devi Lal
Sahid-e-Azam Bhagat Singh
Nightangle of India Sarojni Naidu
Lady with the Lamp Florence Nightingale
Udan pari P T Usha
Tota-e-Hind Amir khusro
Lal, Bal, Pal Lala Lajpat rai, B G Tilak, Bipin Chandra Pal
Bapuji Jagjeevan Ram
Napoleon Of India Samudra Gupta
Shakespeare Of India Kalidas
Machiavelli of India Chanakya
Akbar of Kashmir Jainul Abidin
Grandfather of Indian Films Dhundiraj Govind Phalke
Morning Star Of Indian Renaissance Raja Ram Mohan Roy
King maker of Indian History Sayyed Bandhu
Anna C N Annadurai
Haryana Hurricane Kapil Dev
Little Master Sunil Gavaskar
Man of Destiny Napolean Bonaparte
Fuehrer Adolf Hitler
Uncle Ho Ho Chi Minh
Father of English Poetry Geoffery Chaucer
Grand Old Man of Britain William E Gladstone
Man of Blood And Iron Bismark
Desert fox Ervin Rommel

GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS

GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS

Those candidates who are preparing for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your knowledge besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important questions which can be asked in the upcoming exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

  • When was the treaty of Salbai signed between the Maratha and the English?- 1782
  • Name the person who established the first French factory in India at Surat in 1667?- Francois Caron
  • Who was the constitutional advisor to the constituent assembly?- Dr B.N Rao
  • Fuse wire is made up of – Tin (63%) and Lead (37%)
  • Tipu sultan joined the membership of which French club?- Jacobin Club
  • Who is known as Maratha Machiavelli?- Nana Fadanavis
  • Which words were added to the preamble by 42nd constitutional amendment in 1976?- Socialist, Secular & Integrity
  • Who called the Preamble as the “Political Horoscope”?- K M Munshi
  • Which gland secrets tears in the eyes?- Lachrymal Gland
  • Which part of Brain controls involuntary actions?- Medula Oblongata
  • Which enzyme does Saliva contain?- Ptyalin
  • Which vitamins are water soluble?- Vitamin B and Vitamin C
  • Central Potato Research Institute is located in- Shimla
  • When was the first telegraph line between Kolkata and Agra opened?- 1854
  • What was the emblem of Chola Dynasty?- Tiger
  • Who established India Harijan Sangh in 1932?- M K Gandhi
  • Which instrument is used to measure distance on map?- Opisometer
  • Who was the last Nawab of Bengal?- Mubaraqui Daulla
  • Where was first SAARC summit held in 1985?- Dhaka
  • When was the First National Emergency declared in India?- 26 October, 1962
  • Who is the first legal advisor of state government?- Advocate General
  • At which place was Akbar born?- Amarkot
  • Who was the first women film star to become the member of Rajyasabha?- Nargis Dutt
  • Which dam controls the release of Kaveri water to Tamil Nadu?- Krishna Raj Sagar Dam
  • Which country is the largest producer of News Print?- Canada
  • Name the Scientist who received Noble prize in Physics Twice?- John Bardeen
  • Who founded the Central Hindu College at Banaras?- Annie Basant
  • Who said “Religion is the Opium of the people”?- Karl Marx
  • Which state of India is the only producer of Munga Silk in the world?- Assam
  • Under which article Rajya Sabha can pass a resolution to create one or more All India Services?- Article 312

Like allexamtips page on Facebook and stay informed.

Best of Luck Friends!!!

IMPORTANT NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL DAYS

NAME OF IMPORTANT DAY
DATE OF OBSERVANCE
Adults Day 18th November
Anti Terrorism day (Death day of Rajiv Gandhi) 21st May
Army day 15th January
Bhasha Shahid Diwas (India) 19th May
Boxing Day 26th December
Central Excise Day 24th February
Children’s Day (India) 14th November
Christmas Day 25th December
Christmas Eve 24th December
Citizen’s Day 19th November
Civil Service day 21st April
Coal Miners Day 4th May
Commonwealth Day 24th May
Day for Peace & Non-Violence (UN) 21st September
Day of Silence 3rd January
Day of the Deaf 28th September
Earth Day 22nd April
Education Day (India) 11th November
Engineers Day 15th September
Farmer’s Day (Kishan Divas) 23rd December
Father’s Day Third Sunday of June
Fools’ Day 1st April
Global Day of Parents 1st June
Hindi Day 14th September
Hiroshima Day 6th August
Human Rights Day 10th December
Independence Day in U.S 4th July
Indian Air force Day 8th October
Indian Independence Day 15th August
Indigenous People 18th August
International Anti Drugs Day, International Day against Drug Abuse and illicit trafficking- 26th June
International Children’s Day 1st June
International Customs Day 26th January
International Day for Biological Diversity 22nd May
International Day for Monuments and Sites 18th April
International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaus 27th January
International Day of Democracy 15th September
International Day of Innocent Children, Victims of Aggression 4th June
International Day of Peace 21st September
International Day of the Family 15th May
International Day of the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 16th September
International Day of zero Tolerance to Female Genitial Mutilation 6th February
International Friendship Day 3rd August
International Happiness Day 20th March
International Labour Day 1st May
International Mother Language Day 21st February
International nonviolence day 2nd October
International Nursing Day 12th May
International Olympic Day 23rd June
International Seafarer’s Day 25th June
International Student’s Day 17th November
International Tiger Day 29th July
International Volunteer Day 5th December
International Women’s Day 8th March
International youth Day 12th August
Kargil Vijay Divas 26th July
Left Hander’s Day 13th August
Louis Braille Day 4th January
Mahatma Gandhi Birthday 2nd October
Malala Day 12th July
Martyr’s Day (Death Anniversary of Mahtma Gandhi) 30th January
May Day 1st May
Mother’s Day Second Sunday of May
Nagasaki Day 9th August
National Doctor’s Day 1st July
National Energy Conservation Day. 14th December
National Girl Child Day 24th January
National Girl Day 2nd February
National Law Day 27th November
National Maritime Day 5th April
National Post Day 10th October
National Science Day 28th February 
National Sports Day 29th August
National Technology Day 11th May
National Voter’s Day 25th January
National Youth Day 12th January
Navy Day 4th December
New Year’s Day 1st January
No Smoking Day 13th March
NRI Day 9th January
Ordnance Factories Day (India) 18th March
Panchayati Divas 24th April
Quit India Day 8th August
Republic Day (India) 26th January
Rose Day (Welfare of Cancer Patients) 22nd September
Sadhhavna Divas 20th August
Saint Patrick’s Day 17th March
Sanskrit Day 24th August
Secreataries Day 23rd April
Street Children’s Day 31st January
Teacher’s Day 5th September
United Nation’s Day 24th October
Universal Children’s Day 20th November
Valentine’s Day 14th February
Women’s Equality Day 26th August
Workers Day 1st May
World AIDS Day 1st December
World Alzheimer’s Day 21st September
World Animal Welfare Day 4th October
World Anti Leprosy Day 30th January
World Autism Awareness Day 2nd April
World Blood Donor Day 14th June
World Book & Copyright Day 23rd April
World Breast Feeding Day 1st August
World Cancer Day 4th February
World Consumer Rights Day 15th March
World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue & Development 21st May
World Day of Social Justice 20th February
World Diabetes Day 14th November
World Disable Day 15th March
World Environment Day 5th June
World Food Day 16th October
World Haemophilia Day 17th April
World Handicapped Day 3rd December
World Health Day 7th April
World Heart Day 24th September
World Heritage Day’ 18th April
World Kidney Day 9th March
World Literacy Day 8th September
World Malaria Day 25th April
World Marriage Day 9th February
World Meteorological day 23rd March
World Migratory Bird Day (US & Canada) Second Saturday of May
World Mosquito Day 20th August
World Museum Day 18th May
World Music Day 21st June
World No-Tobacco Day 31st May
World Parkinson’s Disease Day 11th April
World Photography Day 19th August
World Poetry Day 21st March
World Population Day 11th July
World Post Day 9th October
World Press Freedom Day 3rd May
World Radio Day 13th February
World Red Cross Day 8th May
World Refusee Day 20th June
World Senior Citizens’Day 21st August
World Sparrow Day 20th March
World TB Day 24th March
World Telecommunication Day 17th May
World Television Day 21st November
World Thalassaemia Day 9th May
World Tourism Day 27th September
World Turtle Day 23rd May
World Vitiligo Day 25th June
World Water Day 22nd March
World Wildlife Day 3rd March
World Zoonoes Day 6th July