Tag Archives: competitive GK

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

GK SSC EXAMS

GK SSC EXAMS

Candidates preparing for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Who introduced ‘Permanent Settlement’ in Bengal?
(a) Lord Bentick
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Hastings
Ans. (c)

2 The shortest bone in the human body is—
(a) vertebrate
(b) phalanges
(c) stapes
(d) metacarpals
Ans. (c)

3 Koyana project is situated in—
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Mahrashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (b)

4 Which one among the following is the main ingredient in cement?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Lime stone
(c) Clay
(d) Ash
ANSWER: (b)

5 The heater element in an electric iron is
Made of:
(a) Nichrome
(b) Tungsten
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Answer. (a)

6 The surface water in a lake is just going toFreeze.
What is the temperature of water at the bottom ?
(a) 0°C
(b) 1°C
(c) Less than 0°C
(d) 4°C
Answer. (d)

7 Which amendment to the Constitution of
India prohibited floor crossing?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) 49th
Answer. (c)

8 The Mughal ruler who spent 15 years in
Exile was:
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
(e) Shahjahan
Answer. (b)

9 Who presented the first budget to free India’s First elected Parliament?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Dr. John Mathai
(c) C.D Deshmukh
(d) R.K. Shamukhan Chetty
Answer. (c)

10 The headquarter of International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development is in:
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Answer. (a)

11 The Hunter Commission was appointed by
The British to probe the:
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-co-operation Movement
Answer. (b)

12 The paintings of Ajanta depicts….
(a) Ramayana
(b) Jatakas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

13 Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution ensures freedom of press in India?
(a) Art. 356
(b) Art. 19
(c) Art. 327
(d) Art. 22
Ans. (b)

14 From which dynasty, Raja Bhoj was related?
(a) Parmar
(b) Tuluva
(c) Karkota
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

15 An economy in which the public sector exists side by side with the private sector is called—
(a) socialism
(b) capitalism
(c) mixed economy
(a) planned economy
Ans. (c)

16 Iron Pillar situated near Qutub Minar was constructed by—
(a) Chandra Gupta II
(b) Harsha
(c) Ram Gupta
(d) Samudra Gupta.
Ans. (a)

17 The battlefield of Plassey is Situated in——
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Orissa
Ans. (b)

18 Which among the following is the main constituent of L.P.G. gas?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Ans. (c)

19 Petroleum is found in—
(a) igneous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

20 The motion of the Earth in it orbit is—
(a) from west to east
(b) from north to south
(c) from east to west
(d) from south to north
Ans. (a)

21 Which one of the following deserts is famous for its deposits of nitrates ?
(a) Atacama
(b) Kalahari
(c) Gobi
(d)Sahara
ANSWER (A)

22 Deciduous trees are those :
(a) that grow up straight
(b) that grow plenty in dry places
(c) that never bear fruits
(d) that shed their leaves during a certain
season ‘
ANSWER (D)

23 The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have:
(a) High specific resistance and low melting point
(b) Low specific resistance and high melting point
(c) Low specific resistance and low melting point
(d) High specific resistance and high melting Point
ANSWER: (a)

24 India’s first satellite Aryabhatta was launched in which year?
(a) 1965
(b) 1947
(c) 1975
(d) 1985
Ans. (c)

25 The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—
(A) Nizamuddin Aulia
(B) Akbar
(C) Zainu Abidin
(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh
Ans. (B)

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

GK FOR EXAMS

GK FOR EXAMS

GK FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS

Those candidates who are preparing for DCB, SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions in hindi which can be asked in the upcoming exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

1 कपूर के छोटे-छोटे टुकड़े जल की सतह पर नाचते हैं — पृष्ठ तनाव के कारण

2 पानी का घनत्व अधिकतम होता है? —4°C पर

3 चिकित्सा शास्त्र के विद्यार्थियों को किसकी शपथ दिलायी जाती है? —हिप्पोक्रेटस

4 कार में रेडियेटर का क्या कार्य होता है? — इंजन को ठण्डा रखना

5 लेंस की क्षमता का मात्रक क्या है? —डायोप्टर

6 समुद्र की गहराई नापने के लिए कौन-सा उपकरण प्रयोग किया जाता है? — फ़ेदोमीटर

7 कम्प्यूटर की IC चिप्स किस पदार्थ की बनी होती हैं? — सिलिकन की

8 फाइकोलॉजी में किसका अध्ययन किया जाता है? — शैवाल

9 प्रोटीन के पाचन में सहायक एन्जाइम है? —ट्रिप्सिन

10 माँसपेशियाँ में निम्नलिखित में से किसके एकत्र होने से थकान होती है? — लैक्टिक अम्ल

11 भारत में पिन प्रणाली कब शुरू किया था?- 1972

12 किस गवर्नर जनरल ने टेलीग्राफ और डाक प्रणाली को लाया?- लार्ड डलहौजी

13 भारत के राष्ट्रपति को पद एवं गोपनीयता की शपथ कौन दिलाता है ?- भारत का मुख्य न्यायाधीश

14 राष्ट्रपति अपना त्यागपत्र किसे सौंपता है ?- उपराष्ट्रपति को

15 किस विधेयक को राष्ट्रपति पुनर्विचार के लिए नहीं लौटाता है – धन विधेयक को
16 पानी के अन्दर हवा का एक बुलबुला किस तरह बर्ताव करता है? — एक अवतल लेंस

17 झरने में जब जल ऊँचाई से गिरता है तो उसका ताप — बढ़ जाता है

18 ‘भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान’ कहाँ स्थितहै? — बैंगलोर में

19 भूस्थिर उपग्रह की पृथ्वी से ऊँचाई होती है— 36,000 किलोमीटर

20 किस महाद्वीप में एक भी ज्वालामुखी नहीं है? आस्ट्रेलिया महाद्वीप

For more updates like allexamtips page in facebook!!!

CURRENT AFFAIRS – BANK EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS – BANK EXAMS

LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS-(PART-2)

Candidates preparing for the Uttarakhand District Cooperative Bank (DCB), Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS-(PART-2)

1) Who has written the Book “Editor Unplugged: Media, Magnates, Netas and Me”Vinod Mehta

2) Who is the First Indian cricketer to score a century against Pakistan in the ICC World Cup Virat Kohli

3) First National Tribal Festival opened on 13 February 2015 VANAJ 2015

4) Dr. Tony Tan Keng Yam, who was on a State visit of India is President of?- Singapore

5) The statesman and founding father of modern Singapore who died recentlyLee Kuan Yew.

6) Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) awarded Honorary Life Membership toSaurav Ganguly

7) Why was Daggubati Ramanaidu in news recently?-He is the film producer having Guinness World record for producing the highest number of films (over 150) in several languages.

8) Which State decided to give 35 percent reservation to women in non-gazetted government jobs Bihar

9) Who has resigned as Chairperson of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Dr Rajendra Kumar Pachauri

10) Which State banned slaughter of bulls and bullocksMaharashtra

11) Which cricketer became the fastest cricketer in the history to reach 20th One-Day International (ODI) centuryHashim Amla (South Africa)

12) Kirket, a Hindi film is based on life of a which former Indian cricketer Kirti Azad

13) Which State launched a scheme for girl child named Aapki Beti Humari Beti?- Haryana

14) With which country combined exercise named Surya Kiran VIII concluded recently?- India and Nepal

15) Who has won Saraswati Samman for 2014 for his Kannada poem Ramayana Mahanveshanam? M. Veerappa Moily

16) Which State Government decided to introduce Special Identification Tags for cowsHaryana Government

17) Who is the head of Kaya Kalp, a council formed to suggest innovative ways to transform the Indian RailwaysRatan Tata

18) Which batsman of New Zealand scored the highest-ever score of 237 not out in Cricket World Cup historyMartin Guptill

19) The Union Government announced 33 percent reservation for women in police forces through direct recruitment in non-gazetted posts of Union territories including Delhi police

20) The World Sparrow Day was observed on –20 March

For more such updates LIKE allexamtips Facebook page!!!

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (GK) FOR EXAMS

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (GK) FOR EXAMS

प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न

वो अभ्यर्थी जो एसएससी ग्रेजुएट लेवल, एसआई, उत्तराखंड एसआई, रेलवे, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और अन्य राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नो को सदैव याद करते रहना चाहिए जो पूर्व में भी पूछे जा चुके हैं क्योंकि ऐसे प्रश्नो के आगामी परीक्षाओं में भी बार बार आने की प्रबल सम्भावना होती है|

आपकी सुविधा हेतु हम ऐसे ही प्रश्नो के संग्रह की श्रृंखला के साथ आए हैं जो आगामी परीक्षाओं में आ सकते हैं|

बस इन प्रश्नो को याद कीजिये और परीक्षाओं में तनाव मुक्त हो जाइये!!!

सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न : अर्थशास्त्र

  • भारत के केन्द्रीय बैंक का नाम बताएं?- भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
  • भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ हैं?- मुम्बई में

 

 

  1. भारत में एक रूपये के नोट पर वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिव के हस्ताक्षर होते हैं। अन्य नोटों पर?-भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर
  2. भारत में करेन्सी नोट पर उसका मूल्य कितनी भाषाओं में लिखा होता है?-17
  3. भारत में राष्ट्रीय आय की गणना किस संगठन द्वारा की जाती है?-केन्द्रीय सांखियकीय संगठन
  4. किस बैंक में कोई भी व्यक्ति अपना व्यक्तिगत खाता नहीं खोल सकता हैं? -भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
  5. भारत में किस फसल के मामले में हरित क्रांति सर्वाधिक सफल रहीं?-गेहूँ
  6. देश में किस भारतीय बैंक की सर्वाधिक शाखाएं हैं?-भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
  7. ‘सॉफ़्ट करेन्सी’ से क्या तात्पर्य है -वह मुद्रा जिसकी आपूर्ति माँग की अपेक्षा अधिक हो।
  8. भारत में मुद्रा स्फीति ज्ञात करने के लिए किसका प्रयोग किया जाता है -थोक मूल्य सूचकांक
  9. भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यावसायिक बैंक कौन-सा है –भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
  10. भारत का सबसे पुराना स्टॉक एक्सचेंज कौन-सा है –बम्बई स्टॉक एक्सचेंज
  11. भारत में नए निजी बैंकों की स्थापना के लिए कितनी न्यूनतम चुकता पूँजी होना आवश्यक है -200 करोड़ रुपये
  12. देश के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का पहला अनुमान किसने तैयार किया था -दादाभाई नौरोजी
  13. भारत की राष्ट्रीय आय का प्रमुख स्त्रोत क्या है –सेवा क्षेत्र
  14. वर्तमान समय में भारत में किस प्रकार की बेरोजगारी की समस्या बहुत गम्भीर बनी हुई है? -शिक्षित बेरोजगारी
  15. ‘भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम’ (एल.आई.सी.) की स्थापना कब हुई थी?-1956 ई.
  16. वह भारतीय राज्य जिसका वित्तीय लेन-देन भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के माध्यम से नहीं होता है–जम्मू-कश्मीर
  17. भारत की विदेशी मुद्रा का सर्वाधिक भाग किस पर ख़र्च होता है? -पेट्रोलियम के आयात पर
  18. दस रुपये के नोट पर किसके हस्ताक्षर होते हैं? -गवर्नर, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक
  19. ‘दलाल स्ट्रीट’ कहाँ स्थित है? -मुम्बई
  20. भारत की प्रथम औद्योगिक नीति की घोषणा कब की गई थी? -6 अप्रैल, 1948 को
  21. एक रुपये के नोट पर किसके हस्ताक्षर होते हैं? –वित्त सचिव, भारत सरकार
  22. देश की साख एवं मौद्रिक नीति का निर्माण किसके द्वारा किया जाता है-रिजर्ब बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया
  23. पानी पंचायत योजना’ किस राज्य से सम्बन्धित है-उड़ीसा

 

  1. बैंक नोट प्रेस कहाँ स्थित है-देवास
  2. भारत सरकार ने किस तारीख से चरणबद्ध ढंग से सभी स्वर्ण आभूषणों के लिए हॉलमार्क को अनिवार्य बनाने का फैसला किया-1 जनवरी, 2008
  3. भारत में हरित क्रांति किस मामले में सर्वाधिक सफल रही है-गेहूँ और चावल

 

  1. व्यापारिक या नकदी फसलें कौन-सी होती हैं— कपास, गन्ना, तिलहन, चाय, जूट तथा तंबाकू
  2. भारत में सर्वाधिक मात्रा में खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन होता है— चावल

Like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook for more GK questions and current affair updates!!!

COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS

COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS

Candidates preparing Competitive Exam Questions in hindi for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions in hindi which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams  and other competitive exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

प्रशन: कांग्रेस का प्रथम विभाजन कब और किस अधिवेशन में हुआ था ?

१) 1916, लखनऊ अधिवेशन

२) 1906, कलकत्ता अधिवेशन

३) 1907, सूरत अधिवेशन

४) 1905 , बनारस अधिवेशन

उत्तर: 1907, सूरत अधिवेशन

सूरत का अधिवेशन 26 दिसंबर 1907  को ताप्ती नदी के किनारे हुआ था. 1907  में सूरत में आयोजित कांग्रेस के वार्षिक अधिवेशन में उदारवादियों और उग्रपंथी  में अध्यक्ष के पद को लेकर कांग्रेस  का विभाजन हो गया. उग्रपंथी जहाँ लाला लाजपत राय को कांग्रेस के सूरत अधिवेशन का अध्यक्ष बनाना चाहते थे, वहीँ उदारवादी रास बिहारी बोस को कांग्रेस का अध्यक्ष बनें चाहते थे. अंतता रास बिहारी अध्यक्ष बनने में सफल हुए.

सम्मलेन में उग्रपंथी द्वारा 1906  के कलकत्ता अधिवेशन में पास करवाये गए 4  प्रस्ताव स्वदेशी, बहिष्कार , राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा और स्वशाशन के प्रयोग को लेकर विवाद और गहरा गया और अंतता दोनों पक्षों में खुले संघर्स के बाद कांग्रेस में पहला विभाजन हो गया.

For latest updates Like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!