Tag Archives: current GK

LATEST CURRENT AFFAIRS APPOINTMENTS

Candidates preparing LATEST CURRENT AFFAIRS APPOINTMENTS for IBPS PO/SBI PO/ SSC CGL, LIC ADO exam, RBI Assistant exam, IBPS Bank Clerk/PO, Uttarakhand District Cooperative Bank (DCB), Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free..

LATEST CURRENT AFFAIRS APPOINTMENTS

  1. Who has been elected as president of Boxing Federation of India (BFI). ?- Ajay Singh
  2. Who has been appointed as Chairman of Union Public Service Commission? -Alka Sirohi
  3. Who is appointed as CMD of Shipping Corporation of India (SCI)?- Anoop Kumar Sharma
  4. Who has been appointed as Chancellor of The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) University? -Ashok Chawla
  5. Navtej Sarna is appointed as Ambassador to USA.
  6. Monika Kapil Mohta is appointed as next Ambassador to Sweden.
  7. Which State Government appointed Actor John Abraham as brand ambassador for state tourism? Arunachal Pradesh
  8. Who has been re-appointed as President of World Bank ?- Jim Yong Kim, South Korea
  9. Who has been appointed as Director General in CISF?- P. Singh
  10. Who has been appointed as 26th governor of Madhya Pradesh?- Om Prakash Kohli
  11. Punjab National Bank appointed which Cricketer as brand ambassador? Virat Kohli
  12. Who has been appointed as Director General NDRF?- R. K. Pachnanda
  13. Who has been elected as Chairman of Press Trust of India (PTI)?- Riyadh Mathew
  14. Who has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Algeria?- Satbir Singh
  15. Who has been appointed as Director General in NSG?- Sudhir Pratap Singh
  16. Who is elected as new President of Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) ?-Vijay Kelkar
  17. First Indian woman to be elected as an individual member of International Olympic Committee (IOC)?- Nita Ambani
  18. Who is appointed as chairman of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)?- Dilip Rath
  19. Who has been appointed as Director General of Election Commission of India?- Dilip Sharma
  20. Who has been re-elected as President of Zambia?- Edgar Lungu
  21. Who has been re-elected for 2nd term as President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?- Takehiko Nakao ,Japan
  22. Urjit R Patel appointed as ……..Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a period of 3 years?- 24th

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com facebook page!!!

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

CURRENT AFFAIRS- BANK EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS- BANK EXAMS

( PART-4 ) LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

Candidates preparing for the LIC ADO exam, RBI Assistant exam, IBPS Bank Clerk/PO, Uttarakhand District Cooperative Bank (DCB), Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

  1. Who has written the book Green Signals: Ecology, Growth, and Democracy in India?- Jairam Ramesh.
  2. Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of National Housing Bank?- Sriram Kalyanaraman
  3. Who has won Wimbeldon Tennis 2015 – Men’s Singles by defeating Roger Federer? – Novak Djokovic
  4. World Population Day celebrated on which day?- 11 July
  5. ISRO successfully launched PSLV-C28 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre Sriharikota with 5 Satellites of which country?- United Kingdom
  6. Which state became first Indian state to install earthquakes detection system to issue warnings 1-40 seconds before earthquakes?- Uttarakhand
  7. Who is appointed as Chief of credit information agency Credit Information Bureau India Ltd (CIBIL)?- Satish Pillai
  8. Who has won World Food Prize2015 by World Food Prize Foundation- Fazle Hasan Abed (Bangladesh)
  9. Independence Day of USA is celebrated on which day?- 4 July
  10. Which football club won 2015 UEFA Champions League trophy beating Juventus FC?- Barcelona F
  11. Who has written the Book Transcendence: My Spiritual Experiences with Pramukh Swamiji?- APJ Abdul Kalam and Arun Tiwari
  12. Venue of 104th International Labour Conference ?-Geneva (Switzerland)
  13. Who has written “Beyond Doubt: A Dossier on Gandhi’s Assassination” ?- Teesta Setalvad.
  14. World Blood Donors Day?- 14 June
  15. On which day First Ever International Yoga Day Celebrated around the world?- 21 June, 2015
  16. Ajeya Warrior, Joint Army Exercise of India and ………?- UK
  17. Ameenah Gurib-Fakim has been appointed as First woman President of which country?- Mauritius
  18. Which film has been chosen as Best Film in 16th (IIFA) Awards 2015 (In Malaysia)
    – Queen
  19. Who has authored the novel “Flood of fire”?- Amitav Ghosh
  20. Who has been given the Punyabhushan award by President Pranab Mukherjee?- Pratap Pawar
  21. Which Indian tennis player became First indian and 47th global player to play with 100 different partners on ATP Circuit?- Leander Paes
  22. Which Indian Spiritual leader has been conferred with Columbia’s highest civilian award?- Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
  23. New president of International Cricket Council (ICC) for one year?- Zaheer Abbas (Pakistan)
  24. Who has been appointed as Ayurveda brand ambassador of Kerala state?- Steffi Graf (Germany)
  25. Beyond Doubt: A Dossier on Gandhi’s Assassination has been written by?- Teesta Setalvad.
  26. Which state declared Blue Mormon butterfly as a state symbol?- Maharashtra
  27. Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of MTNL?- Narendra Kumar Yadav
  28. Government increased number of workdays under MGNREGA from 100 days to……….. days in drought-affected
    areas?- 150
  29. Archana Ramasundaram is appointed as Director of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
  30. Who has written the Book Modi –Incredible emergence of a star in Chinese language?- Tarun Vijay
  31. Indian Railways has named which train as Yoga Express?- Haridwar Mail (Haridwar-Ahmedabad )
  32. Who has become first Indian footballer to score 50 international goals?- Sunil Chhetri
  33. E-commerce Portal Snapdeal acquired which mobility solutions company?- Letsgomo Labs.
  34. Which Telecom company has launched free roaming across nation to allow its customers to receive incoming calls for free?- BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited)
  35. What was the theme of 41st G7 Summit 2015 held in Bavaria (Germany)?- Think Ahead. Act Together.

For latest updates like allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CURRENT AFFAIRS

( PART-3 ) LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS

Candidates preparing for the Uttarakhand District Cooperative Bank (DCB), Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

  1. Who has written the Book Modi –Incredible emergence of a star in Chinese language?- Tarun Vijay
  2. Indian Railways has named which train as Yoga Express?- Haridwar Mail (Haridwar-Ahmedabad )
  3. Who has become first Indian footballer to score 50 international goals?- Sunil Chhetri
  4. E-commerce Portal Snapdeal acquired which mobility solutions company?- Letsgomo Labs.
  5. Which Telecom company has launched free roaming across nation to allow its customers to receive incoming calls for free?- BSNL (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited)
  6. What was the theme of 41st G7 Summit 2015 held in Bavaria (Germany)?- Think Ahead. Act Together.
  7. Ajeya Warrior, Joint Army Exercise of India and ……….?- UK
  8. Who has resigned as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Social Network Twitter ?- Dick Costolo
  9. On which Insurance company did Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) imposed a 50 Lakh penalty?-Future Generali Life Insurance Company
  10. World Day Against Child Labour was observed on which date?- June 12
  11. Who has written the Book “Super Economies”?- Raghav Bahl.
    12. Who has been appointed as new Cabinet Secretary?- Pradeep Kumar Sinha
  12. Who won sixth prestigious Man Booker International Prize 2015?- Laszlo Krasznahorkai,Hungary
  13. Who is appointed as First Woman Governor of Jharkhand?- Draupadi Murmu
  14. Who is Apponted as MD & CEO of Syndicate Bank?- Arun Shrivastava
  15. Which state govt banned digging of borewells over 200 feet to control decline of groundwater-level?- Maharashtra Government
  16. Who is appointed as Director General of Doordarshan News?-Veena Jain
  17. Who is appointed as Governor of Tripura?- Tathagata Roy
  18. Rate of Service Tax increased from 12% to……. from June 01, 2015?- 14% .

20. Which Indian shooter won bronze in 50m Rifle Event in ISSF World Cup in USA?- Gagan Narang

Also read Last Six current Affairs Part 1 and Part 2.

Like our allexamtips page for more updates!!!

CURRENT AFFAIRS FOR BANK EXAMS

CURRENT AFFAIRS FOR BANK EXAMS

LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS-(PART-1)

Candidates preparing for the Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

LAST SIX MONTH CURRENT AFFAIRS-(PART-1)

  • Who was appointed as the Chairman of Railway Board ?- A.K. Mittal
  • Who has been appointed as Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)?- M Sathiyavathy
  • Former Sri Lankan cricket captain, who became the fastest cricketer to reach 12000 Test runs ?- Kumar Sangakkara
  • Who has been appointed as the Vice Chairman of National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog ?- Arvind Panagariya
  • Name of new Android app to detect International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI) catchers ?- SnoopSnitch
  • Who has been named as the Business person of the Year for 2014 by Fortune magazine ?- Larry Page, the Chief Executive Officer and co?-founder of Google
  • Which State Government increased the duration of maternity leave to 180 days from 135 days?- Bihar Government
  • Which French weekly magazine’s Paris office was attacked gunmen on 7 January 2014 ?- Charlie Hebdo
  • What is Raksha Blu?- A vaccine launched by Indian Immunologicals Limited to counter the deadly bluetongue disease
  • Who won 2015 Chennai Open title of tennis ?- Stanislas Wawrinka
  • Which Indian professional golfer was voted as the 2014 Players’ Player of the year in Asian Tour ?- Anirban Lahiri
  • Who has been removed from the post of Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) ?- Avinash Chander
  • Which Indian Swimmer set a world record by swimming 1.4 miles in 52 minutes in one degree temperature in the Antarctic Ocean? ?- Bhakti Sharma
  • Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification, (CBFC) who resigned on 16 January 2015 ?- Leela Samson
  • Who succeeded Leela Samson as the Chairman of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) ?- Filmmaker Pahlaj Nihalani
  • The women’s single title of Australian Open was won by ?- Serena Williams
  • The men’s single title of Australian Open was won by ?- Novak Djokovic
  • Who was sworn in as the President of Italy ?- Sergio Mattarella
  • Which netball player of Maharashtra team died during 35th National Games ?- Mayuresh Pawar
  • Which State Government decided to provide free education to the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and girl students till Post Graduation (PG) level in the State ?- Bihar
  • Who became the youngest individual medal winner in the ongoing 35th National Games in Kerala ?- Saloni Dalal
  • Who has been appointed as the Union Home Secretary ?- LC Goyal
  • Best Actor Award for Male and Female category at the 60th Filmfare Awards ?- Shahid Kapoor and Kangana Ranaut respectively
  • Which Bank launched India’s first digital Bank Pockets on mobile phone?- ICICI
  • The All India Football Federations (AIFF) 2014 Player of the Year trophy in men and women category – Sunil Chhetri and striker Bala Devi

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CURRENT AFFAIRS

LATEST CURRENT AFFAIRS FOR EXAMS

नवीनतम (CURRENT AFFAIRS) करंट अफेयर्स- आगामी परीक्षाओं हेतु

वो अभ्यर्थी जो एसएससी ग्रेजुएट लेवल, एसआई, उत्तराखंड एसआई, रेलवे, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और अन्य राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के लिए की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, उन्हें नवीनतम (CURRENT AFFAIRS) को सदैव याद करते रहना चाहिए जो पूर्व में भी पूछे जा चुके हैं क्योंकि ऐसे प्रश्नो के आगामी परीक्षाओं में भी बार बार आने की प्रबल सम्भावना होती है|

आपकी सुविधा हेतु हम ऐसे ही नवीनतम (CURRENT AFFAIRS) प्रश्नो के संग्रह की श्रृंखला के साथ आए हैं जो आगामी परीक्षाओं में आ सकते हैं|

बस इन प्रश्नो को याद कीजिये और परीक्षाओं में तनाव मुक्त हो जाइये!!!

  1. फ्लॉयड मेवेदर ने लास वेगास में खेले गए मुक्केबाजी मुकाबले में किस को हरा दिया?- मैनी पैक्वे
  2. माइक्रोसॉफ्ट ने अपने नए बेव ब्राउजर का नाम ………….. रखा?- ‘एज’
  3. भारत का पहला खुले में शौच-मुक्त जिला घोषित किया गया?- पश्चिम बंगाल के नदिया जिले को
  4. न्यूजीलैंड के किस गोल्फर ने पेशेवर गोल्फ से संन्यास की घोषणा की?- माइकल कैम्पबेल
  5. “चाइना– कन्फ्यूशियस इन द शैडो” नामक पुस्तक किसके द्वारा लिखित ?- पूनम सूरी
  6. केंद्रीय अर्द्धसैनिक बल केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) के महानिदेशक का पदभार किसने ग्रहण किया?- वरिष्ठ आईपीएस अधिकारी सुरेंद्र सिंह ने
  7. विश्व व्यापार संगठन का 161वां सदस्य कौन बना?- सेशेल्स
  8. किस रेजिमेंट ने अपनी पहली बटालियन की स्थापना के 200 वर्ष पूरे किए- गोरखा राइफल्स
  9. किस पत्रकार को 24वें बिहारी पुरस्कार (2014) से सम्मानित किया गया?– ओम थानवी
  10. वह आपातकालीन नंबर जिसकी अनुशंसा दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण(ट्राई) ने सभी प्रकार की इमरजेंसी सेवाओं के लिए की- ‘112’
  11. ‘द वाशिंगटन डीसी इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टीवल’ में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म पुरस्कार से किसे पुरस्कृत किया गया?- ‘मार्गरीटा विद ए स्ट्रॉ’
  12. देश में तीसरा राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस कब मनाया गया?- 24 अप्रैल 2015 को
  13. विश्व बैंक के अनुसार वर्ष 2015-16 में भारत की सकल घरेलू विकास दर (जीडीपी) कितने प्रतिशत रहने की उम्मीद जताई है?- 7.5
  14. राजनीतिक एवं सामाजिक जीवन में उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए फ्रांस के सर्वोच्च सम्मान ‘नाइट ऑफ द लिजन ऑफ ऑनर’ से किसे सम्मानित किया गया?- वरिष्ठ भाजपा नेता यशवंत सिन्हा को
  15. तिरुमाला तिरुपति देवस्थानम बोर्ड (टीटीडी) का अध्यक्ष किसे नियुक्त किया?- चदालावदा कृष्णमूर्ति
  16. किस बैंक ने ‘एशियन बैंकर एचीवमेंट अवार्ड 2015’ का पुरस्कार जीता?- भारतीय महिला बैंक
  17. किस सुरक्षा बल ने 24 अप्रैल 2015 को स्थापना के दो सौ वर्ष पूरे किये?- गोरखा राइफल्स की पहली बटालियन(1/1 जीआर) ने
  18. भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास …………. 14वां संस्करण का गोवा में आरंभ हुआ?- वरुण
  19. किस फिल्म अभिनेत्री एवं राजनेता को ‘कलाश्री पुरस्कार’ से पुरस्कृत किया गया?- जया प्रदा को
  20. नेपाल में भूकंप पीड़ितों के सहायतार्थ भारत द्वारा प्रारम्भ किया गया ऑपरेशन?- ऑपरेशन मैत्री
  21. यमन में हैती विद्रोहियों के खिलाफ चलाया जा रहा किस अभियान को बंद कर दिया गया?-‘ऑपरेशन डिसाइसिव स्टॉर्म’
  22. भारत को सामाजिक प्रगति सूचकांक में कौन स्थान प्रदान किया गया?- 101वां
  23. किस राज्य सरकार ने राज्य में लोगों को शराब की लत से मुक्त कराने के लिए” सुबोधम परियोजना” शुरू की?- केरल
  24. किस बॉलीवुड अभिनेता को वर्ष 2015 के दीनानाथ मंगेश्कर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया?- अनिल कपूर
  25. किस खिलाड़ी ने चीन के वुहान शहर में आयोजित बैडमिंटन एशिया चैंपियनशिप 2015 के पुरुष एकल का खिताब जीता?-लिन दान (चीन)
  26. किस मराठी साहित्यकार को वर्ष 2014 के ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार से
    सम्मानित किया गया?- भालचंद्र नेमाडे
  27. वह शहर जहां अपराध की रोकथाम और आपराधिक न्याय पर 13वीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र कांग्रेस आयोजित की गयी?- दोहा
  28. किस फिल्म को स्वीडन में आयोजित ‘स्टाकहोम अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह’ (जूनियर) में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म घोषित किया गया?-‘मैरी कॉम ’
  29. 60वां एशिया अफ्रीका शिखर सम्मेलन कहां सम्पन्न हुआ?- जकार्ता
  30. किस फिल्म को स्वीडन में आयोजित ‘स्टाकहोम अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह’ (जूनियर) में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म घोषित किया गया?- ‘मैरी कॉम’
  31. विश्व हीमोफीलिया दिवस को विश्व स्तर पर कब मनाया गया?- 17 अप्रैल 2015
  32. किस वरिष्ठ वामपंथी नेता को मार्क्सवादी कम्यूनिस्ट पार्टी (सीपीएम) के महासचिव चुना गया है?- ‘सीताराम येचुरी’
  33. भारत के 20वें मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त के रुप में पदभार किसने ग्रहण किया?- डॉ. नसीम जैदी ने
  34. किस राज्य सरकार ने राज्य में लोगों को शराब की लत से मुक्त कराने के लिए ‘सुबोधम परियोजना’ शुरू की?- केरल
  35. किस राज्य सरकार ने मंत्रियों और शीर्ष अधिकारियों को पुलिस द्वारा दिए जाने वाले गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर को बंद करने का फैसला लिया?- महाराष्ट्र
  36. दिल्ली परिवहन निगम (डीटीसी) की पहली महिला बस ड्राइवर किसे नियुक्त किया गया?- वन्कैदारथ सरिता
  37. देश का पहला ऐसा क्रिकेट स्टेडियम जिसकी छत पर सौर्य उर्जा संयंत्र लगाया गया है?- चिन्नास्वामी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम
  38. दिल्ली विधानसभा में नेता विपक्ष किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?- विजेंद्र गुप्ता को
  39. वैश्विक रेटिंग एजेंसी मूडिज के अनुसार भरतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि दर वर्ष 2015 में कितने प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है ?- 7.3%
  40. ऑस्ट्रेलिया को किसने हराकर पुरुषों का सुल्तान अजलान शाह कप हाकी टूर्नामेंट जीता?- न्यूजीलैंड

Best of Luck guys….

CURRENT AFFAIRS FOR EXAM

CURRENT AFFAIRS FOR EXAM

CURRENT AFFAIRS MAY 2015

Candidates preparing for the Bank Clerk/ P.O, SSC , Railway, UPSC, state level competitive exams must regularly go through the current affairs at least on weekly basis as it forms major portion in Bank clerical/ probationary officer exams and also a good number of questions are generally being asked from current affairs section in other exams mentioned above.

So it is very dangerous to ignore or take the current affairs section for granted as memory plays a treacherous role in the exam and until and unless you are sure of your answer, it is definitely going to cheat you like the knowledge of Karna did with him in the battle field of Mahabarata!

For your convenience we have started a series of Current affairs for exams in www.allexamtips.com. Just go through the questions and remain tension free…

CURRENT AFFAIRS MAY 2015 (May 1 to May 10)

  • Han Changfu who Visited India recently was………….?- China’s Agriculture Minister
  • PM Narendra Modi joined which Chinese social media platform? – Weibo.
  • Union Cabinet approved 119th Constitutional Amendment Bill on Land Boundary Agreement (LBA) between India and which country? – Bangladesh
  • Which organisation won 5th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2015 by defeating Jharkhand?- Railways
  • Which Football Club won Barclays Premier League 2014-15?- Chelsea
  • Who won First Istanbul Open Men’s singles title by defeating Pablo Cueves of Uruguay?- Swiss player Roger Federer
  • At which place First cow-urine refinery inaugurated for research on the cow products?- Pathmeda village in Jalore district, Rajasthan
  • Who won UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize? – Mazen Darwish ,Syrian journalist and rights activist
  • Who has been re-elected as President of Kazakhstan for his consecutive fifth term?- Nursultan Nazarbayev
  • International Buddh Purnima Diwas 2015 was celebrated on which date?-04 May, 2015
  • Who has written the Book China – Confucius in the Shadows ?-Poonam Surie.
  • Which Indian Scientist has been given Highest Civilian Award of Japan, Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star ?- C.N.R. Rao
  • Who has been appointed as Director General of CISF (Central Industrial Security Force)?- Surender Singh took over.
  • Which district of West Bengal has been declared as first open defecation-free (ODF) district in India due to collaborative efforts with United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) and World Bank for construction of toilets across the district?- Nadia district