Tag Archives: gk for competitive exams 2015

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

COUNTRIES & THEIR PARLIAMENTS

COUNTRIES & THEIR PARLIAMENTS

Candidates preparing Countries and their Parliaments for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

COUNTRIES & THEIR PARLIAMENTS

Afghanistan — Shora
Andorra — General Council
Albania — People’s Assembly
Azerbaijan — Melli Majlis
Algeria — National People’s Assembly
Angola — National People’s Assembly
Argentina — National Congress
Australia — Federal Parliament
Austria — National Assembly
Bahamas — General Assembly
Bahrain — Consultative Council
Bangladesh — Jatiya Sansad
Belize — National Assembly
Bhutan — Tshogdu
Bolivia — National Congress
Brazil — National Congress
Brunei — National Assembly
Botswana — National Assembly
Britain — Parliment (House of Common’s & House of
Lords)
Bulgaria — Narodno Subranie.
Cambodia — National Assembly
Congo Democratic — Rep. of National Legislative
Council
Colombia — Congress
Canada — Parliament
China — National People’s Congress
Chile — Chamber of Deputies and Senate
Comoros — Legislative Council and Senate
Costa Rice — Legislative Council and Senate
Crotia — Sabor
Cuba — National Assembly of People’s Power
Czech Republic — Chamber of Deputies and Senate
Denmark — Folketing
Ecuador — Natinal Congress
El Salvador — Legislative Assembly
East Timor — Constituent Assembly
Ethiopia — Federal Council and House of
Representative
Egypt — People’s Assembly
Fiji Islands — Senate & House of Representative
France — National Assembly
Finland — Eduskusta (Parliament)
Germany — Bundestag(Lower House),Bundesrat
(UpperHouse)
Guyana — National Assembly
Greece — Chamber of Deputies
Hungary — National Assembly
Iceland — Althing
India — Parliament
Indonesia — People’s Consultative Assembly
Iran — Majlis
Iraq — National Assembly
Israel — Knesset
Italy — Chamber of Deputies and Senate
Japan — Diet
Jordan — National Assembly
Korea(North) — Supreme People’s Assembly
Korea(South) — National Assembly
Kuwait — National Assembly
Kenya — National Assembly
Laos — People’s Supreme Assembly
Labanon — National Assembly
Lesotho — National Assembly and Senate
Lithuania — Seimas
Luxembourg — Chamber of Deputies
Liberia — National Assembly
Libya — General People’s Congress
Malaysia — Dewan Rakyat and Dewan Negara
Maldives — Majlis Madagascar — National People’s
Assembly
Mongolia — Great People’s Khural
Montenegro — Federal Assembly
Mozambique — People’s Assembly
Myanmar — Pyithu Hluttaw
Nepal — National Panchayat
Netherlands — The State General
Norway — Storting
New Zealand — Parliament (House of
Representative)
Oman — Monarchy
Pakistan — National Assembly & Senate
Paraguay — Senate & Chamber of Deputies
Philippines — The Congress
Papua New Guinea — National Parliament
Poland — Sejm
Romania — Great National Assembly
Russia — Duma & Federal Council
Serbia — Federal Assembly
Senegal — National Assembly
Seychelles — People’s Assembly
Somalia — People’s Assembly
South Africa — Rep. House of Assembly
Spain — Cortes
Sweden — Riksdag
Saudi Arabia — Majlis Al Shura
Sudan — National Assembly
Switzerland — Federal Assembly
Syria — People’s Council
Turkey — Grand National Assembly
Tunisia — National Assembly
USA — Congress
Vietnam — National Assembly
Venezuela — National Congress
Zaire — National Legislative Council
Zambia — National Assembly

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in Facebook!!!