Tag Archives: gk for competitive exams in hindi

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!