Tag Archives: GK SSC

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!

GK SSC EXAMS

GK SSC EXAMS

Candidates preparing for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Who introduced ‘Permanent Settlement’ in Bengal?
(a) Lord Bentick
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Lord Hastings
Ans. (c)

2 The shortest bone in the human body is—
(a) vertebrate
(b) phalanges
(c) stapes
(d) metacarpals
Ans. (c)

3 Koyana project is situated in—
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Mahrashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (b)

4 Which one among the following is the main ingredient in cement?
(a) Gypsum
(b) Lime stone
(c) Clay
(d) Ash
ANSWER: (b)

5 The heater element in an electric iron is
Made of:
(a) Nichrome
(b) Tungsten
(c) Copper
(d) Iron
Answer. (a)

6 The surface water in a lake is just going toFreeze.
What is the temperature of water at the bottom ?
(a) 0°C
(b) 1°C
(c) Less than 0°C
(d) 4°C
Answer. (d)

7 Which amendment to the Constitution of
India prohibited floor crossing?
(a) 42nd
(b) 44th
(c) 52nd
(d) 49th
Answer. (c)

8 The Mughal ruler who spent 15 years in
Exile was:
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
(e) Shahjahan
Answer. (b)

9 Who presented the first budget to free India’s First elected Parliament?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Dr. John Mathai
(c) C.D Deshmukh
(d) R.K. Shamukhan Chetty
Answer. (c)

10 The headquarter of International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development is in:
(a) Washington
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Geneva
Answer. (a)

11 The Hunter Commission was appointed by
The British to probe the:
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-co-operation Movement
Answer. (b)

12 The paintings of Ajanta depicts….
(a) Ramayana
(b) Jatakas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

13 Which of the following Articles of Indian Constitution ensures freedom of press in India?
(a) Art. 356
(b) Art. 19
(c) Art. 327
(d) Art. 22
Ans. (b)

14 From which dynasty, Raja Bhoj was related?
(a) Parmar
(b) Tuluva
(c) Karkota
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

15 An economy in which the public sector exists side by side with the private sector is called—
(a) socialism
(b) capitalism
(c) mixed economy
(a) planned economy
Ans. (c)

16 Iron Pillar situated near Qutub Minar was constructed by—
(a) Chandra Gupta II
(b) Harsha
(c) Ram Gupta
(d) Samudra Gupta.
Ans. (a)

17 The battlefield of Plassey is Situated in——
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Orissa
Ans. (b)

18 Which among the following is the main constituent of L.P.G. gas?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Ans. (c)

19 Petroleum is found in—
(a) igneous rocks
(b) sedimentary rocks
(c) metamorphic rocks
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)

20 The motion of the Earth in it orbit is—
(a) from west to east
(b) from north to south
(c) from east to west
(d) from south to north
Ans. (a)

21 Which one of the following deserts is famous for its deposits of nitrates ?
(a) Atacama
(b) Kalahari
(c) Gobi
(d)Sahara
ANSWER (A)

22 Deciduous trees are those :
(a) that grow up straight
(b) that grow plenty in dry places
(c) that never bear fruits
(d) that shed their leaves during a certain
season ‘
ANSWER (D)

23 The material used for electric fuse is an alloy of tin and lead. This alloy should have:
(a) High specific resistance and low melting point
(b) Low specific resistance and high melting point
(c) Low specific resistance and low melting point
(d) High specific resistance and high melting Point
ANSWER: (a)

24 India’s first satellite Aryabhatta was launched in which year?
(a) 1965
(b) 1947
(c) 1975
(d) 1985
Ans. (c)

25 The theory of Sulh-i-Kul was propounded by—
(A) Nizamuddin Aulia
(B) Akbar
(C) Zainu Abidin
(D) Shaikh Nasiruddin chiragh
Ans. (B)

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!