Tag Archives: SSC PREVIOUS PAPERS

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

Candidates preparing Idioms and Phrases for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must understand and learn Idioms and Phrases already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such Idioms and Phrases questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your knowledge besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important Idioms and Phrases which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams and other competitive exams. Just go through them and remain tension free…

IDIOMS AND PHRASES

  • A bull in a china shop:-A misfit

Example – He was basically a teacher. When he was asked to work as an administrator, he proved to be a bull in a china shop.

  • To eat humble pie:-To apologise in a humble manner

Example -If I place the facts before you, you shall have to eat humble pie.

  • Once in a blue moon:-Very rarely

Example -Anita comes to see us once in a blue moon.

  • From pillar to post:-From one person to another

Example -He moved from pillar to post for his son’s admission to the public school but in vain.

  • Bury the hatchet:-Make peace after a quarrel

Example -After a compromise, they decided to bury the hatchet and become friends again.

  • A cock and bull story:-An improbable excuse

 

Example -When asked why he was late, the boy made up a cock and bull story which nobody believed.

  • To call a spade a spade:-To be frank and truthful

 

Example -I believe in calling a spade a spade even if the heavens fall.

 

  • A cold fish:-A person devoid of emotions

 

Example -It is no use making a sentimental appeal to that man. He is a cold fish

  • To turn over a new leaf:-To reform oneself

 

Example -After Rajesh was sacked for drinking, he turned over a new leaf and became a teetotaller.

 

  • To make a clean breast of it:-To confess a wrong doing

 

Example -The boy made a clean breast of it and told his father that he had smashed the window.

 

  • Harp on the same string:-Dwell on the same subject repetitively

 

Example -He is a bore, he always harp on the same string.

 

  • A wild goose chase:-A useless and foolish search

 

Example -Your efforts to find a solution to your son’s problems are nothing short of a wild goose chase.

 

  • A man of straw:-A man of no substance; a symbolic representative of power or office

 

Example -The new managing director is so much under the chairman’s thumb that he is a man of straw.

 

  • To keep one’s fingers crossed:-To hope fervently

 

Example -Although I was doubtful, I kept my fingers crossed in the hope that I would pass the exam.

 

  • The pros and cons:-The arguments for and against a proposition

 

Example -They argued the pros and cons before accepting the assignment.

For more updates like www.allexamtips.com in facebook!!!

SSC GK

SSC GK

Candidates preparing SSC GK (General knowledge) for SSC Graduate Level, CPO SI, Uttarakhand SI, Railway, UPSC, PCS exams and other state level competitive exams must go through the important questions already asked in the exams as there is a huge probability of repetition of such questions again and again in the upcoming competitive exams. So it’s always advisable to keep brushing your GK besides gaining the new found one!

For your convenience we have come up with the series of collection of important GK questions which can be asked in the upcoming Staff selection Commission SSC exams. Just go through these questions and remain tension free…

GK questions for Staff Selection Commission SSC

1 Vitamin ‘A’ is necessary in our body for:
(a) Prevention of blood clotting
(b) Hemoglobin synthesis
(c) Proper vision
(d) Improving digestion
Answer. (c)

2 Which of the following chemicals is used in the making of photographic films ?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Aluminium hydroxide
(d) None of the above
Answer. (b)

3 Panchayat Raj under 73rd constitutional
System came into force in :
(a) 1991
(b) 1993
(c) 1992
(d) 1994
Answer. (d)

4 When was the Reserve bank of India Nationalized?
(a) 1949
(b) 1952
(c) 1954
(d) 1969
Answer. (a)

5 The one who is benefited by inflation:
(a) Creditor
(b) Corporation
(c) Debtor
(d) Government
Answer. (c)

6 Cryogenic engines are used for running Which of the following programme?
(a) Operation Food
(b) Atomic Energy Programme
(c) Space Programme
(d) Operation Research Programme
Answer. (c)

 

7 Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Max Muller
(b) Cunningham
(c) Sir John Marshal
(d) William Jones
Answer. (d)

8 Which of the following is not true of Rajya Sabha?
(a) The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of the house
(b) It is the upper house of the Parliament
(c) The nominated members of the Rajya Sabha also elect the President
(d) Money bills cannot be introduced in the Rajya Sabha
Answer. (c)

9 Which of the following is an anti-tank Missile developed in India;
(a) Agni
(b) Akash
(C) Nag
(d) Trishul
Answer. (c)

10 Myopia is a defect of vision blurring;
(a) Close objects
(b) Distant objects
(c) Coloured objects
(d) Identification of objects in dim light
Answer. (b)
11 In which year was the Imperial Bank of India renamed as State Bank of India?
(a) 1954
(b) 1955
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Answer. (b)

12 Who directs controls and supervises the Lok Sabha Secretariat?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Speaker
(c) President
(d) Chief Secretary
Answer. (b)

12 Ikebana is Japanese art of:
(a) Pop music
(b) Modern painting
(c) Plant farming
(d) Flower arrangement
Answer. (d)

13 The term ‘fourth estate’ refers to :
(a) Intelligence service
(b) Judiciary
(c) Press
(d) Central Cabinet
Answer. (c)

14 Santosh Trophy is associated with;
(a) Football
(b) Basketball
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Answer. (a)

15 The gas produced by pouring water on Calcium carbide is:
(a) Pentane
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Acetylene
Answer. (d)

16 Which act is known as ‘Black-Bill’ ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pit’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act
Answer. (a)

17 When there is a deadlock between the two Houses of Parliament over an ordinary Bill, it
is referred to the :
(a) Supreme Court
(b) Union Cabinet
(c) President
(d) Joint session of Parliament
Answer. (d)

18 Who was the most popular Viceroy of Indian in the 19th century?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) A.O. Hume
(d) Lord Badderburn
Answer. (b)

19 The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in:
(a) Government of India Act 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(C) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Answer. (c)

20 The state of Andhra Pradesh was created in:
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1953
(d) 1956
Answer. (c)

21 Salim Ali was associated with:
(a) Horology
(b) Entomology
(c) Ornithology
(d) Parasitology
Answer. (c)

22 The world famous painting Mona Lisa was
Painted by:
(a) Pablo Rico Picasso
(b) Leonardo da Vinci
(c) Michelanglo
(d) Vincent von Gogh
Answer. (b)

23 Indian Railways and Postal services were
Started during the reign of:
(a) Lord Cornwallis
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer. (d)

24 The theory of classical music is discussed In:
(a) Samaveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Rigveda
(d) Atharvaveda
Answer. (a)

25 The process of conversions of Nitrogen Compounds from animal and plant waste and decay into nitrates in soil by the action of bacteria is called:
(a) Denitrification
(b) Nitritication
(c) Ammonification
(d) Saltification
Answer. (b)

For latest updates like www.allexamtips.com page in facebook!!!